"Tono memasukkan bukunya ke dalam tas."

Translation:Tono puts his book in the bag.

September 14, 2018

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


meenygreeny

I suppose “into the bag” would be the most standard.


Rick392366

Tono memasukkan bukunya ke dalam tas.
Meaning: Tono puts his book inside the bag.

Tono puts his book in the bag. = not accepted, reported
Tono puts his books in the bag. = not accepted, reported

Does the English sentence really require "inside" ?
("in the bag" instead of "inside the bag")


heath.robe

I would say 'inside' is actually wrong. 'In' makes more sense here.


StephenL1

I would be more likely to say "in" the bag but there's nothing grammatically wrong with saying "inside the bag".


klingonpigeon

"into the bag" should be accepted; it's more natural as well.


Brian260733

Why does it have to be "...puts his book..." instead of "...puts the book..."?


TJR696322

Because it is Tono's book. -nya does imply possession, and thus is it his book.


Brian260733

Yes, true. But it can also mean "the" just as easily, correct?


TJR696322

No, it does not mean "the".


Brian260733

I think I understand: that it is not exactly the same as an English article, which Indonesian does not deal with, right? Yet, I have come across many cases in this course where the -nya suffix translates fairly reliably from the English "the." The links below are some typical examples that I've found:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/39308981

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28710690

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/38511994

All these examples translate from "the" rather than indicating possession. I'm sorry to persist here, but I'm having real difficulty reconciling the examples I'm seeing with the results of other exercises and opinions of more experienced speakers such as yourself here on Duo.


TJR696322

pronunciation of bukunya is wrong here.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.