"Tono memasukkan bukunya ke dalam tas."

Translation:Tono puts his book in the bag.

September 14, 2018

3 Comments


Rick392366

Tono memasukkan bukunya ke dalam tas.
Meaning: Tono puts his book inside the bag.

Tono puts his book in the bag. = not accepted, reported
Tono puts his books in the bag. = not accepted, reported

Does the English sentence really require "inside" ?
("in the bag" instead of "inside the bag")

September 14, 2018

heath.robe

I would say 'inside' is actually wrong. 'In' makes more sense here.

November 5, 2018

StephenL1

I would be more likely to say "in" the bag but there's nothing grammatically wrong with saying "inside the bag".

December 7, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.