1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Tono memasukkan bukunya ke d…

"Tono memasukkan bukunya ke dalam tas."

Translation:Tono puts his book in the bag.

September 14, 2018

6 Comments


Rick392366

Tono memasukkan bukunya ke dalam tas.
Meaning: Tono puts his book inside the bag.

Tono puts his book in the bag. = not accepted, reported
Tono puts his books in the bag. = not accepted, reported

Does the English sentence really require "inside" ?
("in the bag" instead of "inside the bag")


heath.robe

I would say 'inside' is actually wrong. 'In' makes more sense here.


StephenL1

I would be more likely to say "in" the bag but there's nothing grammatically wrong with saying "inside the bag".


meenygreeny

I suppose “into the bag” would be the most standard.


TJR696322

pronunciation of bukunya is wrong here.


klingonpigeon

"into the bag" should be accepted; it's more natural as well.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.