"Kamu akan mendapat pahala dari melakukan hal baik."

Translation:You will receive merit from doing good things.

September 14, 2018

9 Comments


rizalmuhammad8

What's a merit? I've never heard that vocabulary before

September 28, 2018

JamesTWils

See my comment above.

October 29, 2018

Ozpeacenik

Reward is a better translation than merit

October 15, 2018

JamesTWils

Merit is the term used in English when referring to the value of good deeds in Buddhism and Catholic Christianity. Merit is a sort of unit of accounting, while reward is a matter for the afterlife or the next life.

October 29, 2018

Ria___

Does the word "pahala" have inherent religious connotations, or only when used in religious context? For example, "merit" in English isn't inherently religious. (In fact, I remember we had a merit system at school.) But obviously, when used in religious context, its meaning changes slightly.

November 8, 2018

FaizalZahid

The word 'pahala' actually came from Sanskrit. If a word in Nusantara came from Sanskrit, it means that it may be linked to religious connotations since it came from pre-Islamic Hinduism in the Nusantara.

There are many words like this, e.g.: pahala, neraka, surga, bakti, dewa, dewi, manusia, puja, suami, sastra, sakti, ratna, panca-, etc.

January 24, 2019

Peter246329

This is a bizarre sentence in English. 'You will be rewarded for good deeds' would make more sense.

February 22, 2019

FalahMs

Doesn't "kamu akan mendapat pahala dengan melakukan hal baik" or "kamu akan mendapat pahala dari hal baik yang kamu lakukan" sound better?

September 14, 2018

RobertEddy

"a merit"? I don't think so -- just merit without the article.

January 29, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.