1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Kamu akan mendapat pahala da…

"Kamu akan mendapat pahala dari melakukan hal baik."

Translation:You will receive merit from doing good things.

September 14, 2018

12 Comments


rizalmuhammad

What's a merit? I've never heard that vocabulary before


JamesTWils

See my comment above.


Ozpeacenik

Reward is a better translation than merit


JamesTWils

Merit is the term used in English when referring to the value of good deeds in Buddhism and Catholic Christianity. Merit is a sort of unit of accounting, while reward is a matter for the afterlife or the next life.


Peter246329

This is a bizarre sentence in English. 'You will be rewarded for good deeds' would make more sense.


EmilyAiken3

It sounds kind of different, from main-stream English, but it makes sense in a Catholic context. A lot of my relatives on my mom's side of the family are Catholic, and to the best of my understanding they try to do good works to earn merits to more or less buy years out of Purgatory and get to Heaven faster. This is in contrast to the Protestant belief that there is only Heaven and Hell and people get to Heaven by faith rather than works.

For by grace you have been saved through faith. And this is not your own doing; it is the gift of God, not a result of works, so that no one may boast. For we are his workmanship, created in Christ Jesus for good works, which God prepared beforehand, that we should walk in them. Ephesians 2:8‭-‬10 ESV https://bible.com/bible/59/eph.2.8-10.ESV


Ria___

Does the word "pahala" have inherent religious connotations, or only when used in religious context? For example, "merit" in English isn't inherently religious. (In fact, I remember we had a merit system at school.) But obviously, when used in religious context, its meaning changes slightly.


FaizalZahid

The word 'pahala' actually came from Sanskrit. If a word in Nusantara came from Sanskrit, it means that it may be linked to religious connotations since it came from pre-Islamic Hinduism in the Nusantara.

There are many words like this, e.g.: pahala, neraka, surga, bakti, dewa, dewi, manusia, puja, suami, sastra, sakti, ratna, panca-, etc.


FalahMs

Doesn't "kamu akan mendapat pahala dengan melakukan hal baik" or "kamu akan mendapat pahala dari hal baik yang kamu lakukan" sound better?


RobertEddy

"a merit"? I don't think so -- just merit without the article.


Allverdizade

So pahala is an equivalent of sawab


Chuck919019

"You will get merit from doing a good thing." Isnt this saying the exact same thing?? Why is it wrong?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.