"Pole bibi"

Translation:Sorry grandmother

September 14, 2018

7 Comments


Joanne394981

I thought bibi was also a polite way to refer to a woman like ma'am in US

September 14, 2018

machieng

'Bibi' has multiple meanings. Also means wife

September 14, 2018

birasafab

is it right?

December 4, 2018

birasafab

can samahani and pole be used in the same context?

December 4, 2018

taalisman

Pole expresses pity, samahani expresses apology.

April 8, 2019

SilasWolfe

"pole?" "samahani?" ???? help!

February 22, 2019

hjnKRt

Bibi is considered very impolite in upcountry Kenya, and is used only to denote wife. Grandmother is 'nyanya', elderly women are addressed as 'mama mzee'.

March 13, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.