"They hope that I come."

Translation:Mereka berharap saya datang.

September 14, 2018

11 Comments


TalNala

? why not "mereka berharap yang saya datang"?

September 14, 2018

lockers001

Yang is for clauses. E.g. This is the car THAT/WHICH I like. You are a person WHO loves learning.
You cannot use yang for ... He said that I should stay. In this case you use bahwa.
That is mine ... use itu.

September 14, 2018

Ben678511

Could you use ikut as well at datang? As in, they hope I come along?

November 4, 2018

DanielCark

In my opinion you could interpret it that way (ikut) but it'd be more like come along, follow, participate etc.

November 28, 2018

LydiaMills3

Can you say "saya berharap bawah saya datang"?

December 30, 2018

Angela927992

Yes, but it is spelt bahwa. Bahwa is the conjunction which means that. Bawah means below.

February 8, 2019

markovsembel

I wrote 'Mereka berharap aku datang' and it's incorrect.

April 28, 2019

anu55

Why not datang saya..?

June 24, 2019

kuyaC

So is this intransitive? Could someone give me an example sentence with "mengharapkan"? Thanks

July 23, 2019

Speedy32

The order is not correct.

October 4, 2018

lockers001

It seems correct to me ... actor followed by verb.

October 5, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.