1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "They hope that I come."

"They hope that I come."

Translation:Mereka berharap saya datang.

September 14, 2018

8 Comments


TalNala

? why not "mereka berharap yang saya datang"?


lockers001

Yang is for clauses. E.g. This is the car THAT/WHICH I like. You are a person WHO loves learning.
You cannot use yang for ... He said that I should stay. In this case you use bahwa.
That is mine ... use itu.


Raulmaresme

Hi, what's the difference between datang and berasal?


kuyaC

Use "datang" when you want to say "come".
"berasal" means "originate" (root word "asal"-->"origin").

"Saya berasal dari ___"
"I come from this^^ country"


LydiaMills3

Can you say "saya berharap bawah saya datang"?


Angela927992

Yes, but it is spelt bahwa. Bahwa is the conjunction which means that. Bawah means below.


Ben678511

Could you use ikut as well at datang? As in, they hope I come along?


DanielCark

In my opinion you could interpret it that way (ikut) but it'd be more like come along, follow, participate etc.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.