"Ella mezcla el café."

Translation:She is mixing the coffee.

May 6, 2014

18 Comments


sirrysara

Why is 'she stirs the coffee' not accepted as a translation? Is there a different word for that?

May 17, 2014

antonmo

ella revuelve el café

September 8, 2018

puffinwoman

muchas gracias - yo revuelvo mi te (don't know how to do accents, sorry)

September 29, 2018

nc.chelle

Google international keyboard if you are interested in switching between keyboards to type the accents. Be careful to remember to switch back to your regular keyboard on other sites though. I once locked myself out of an account because I had the wrong keyboard on. :)

October 5, 2018

tccango

I agree. I wrote "stirs" because we stir our coffee, we don't "mix" it!

May 24, 2014

JohnRoss716611

I've yet to mix my coffee. I do mix cement.

June 11, 2019

PontusKihl

Before I BREW my coffee, I sometimes MIX two coffee flavors together to create my own BLEND, perhaps even mixing in some cardemon for added flavour. After pouring the brewed coffee into a cup with heated milk, I may occasionally STIR it.

So I guess this miserable sentence is about a woman who also mixes different coffee beans or blends together.

July 9, 2019

leepizzala

Isn't "she is mixing" a present progressive, such as "ella está mezclando" or something? Or can any verb be written in this way?

June 4, 2018

Bruce768614

The Spanish simple present tense is very often translated into the English present progressive tense. And vice versa.
The Spanish present progressive tense is used less frequently and it emphasizes or focuses on the on-going action.

September 24, 2018

JGarrick62

In English, we don't "mix" coffee, we "brew" coffee. Any native Spanish speakers care to chime in - does one "mix" coffee in the Spanish-speaking world?

May 6, 2014

Bryan723272

You find a lot of dehydrated coffee in some countries (like Nescafe). You mix that.

June 7, 2018

CattleRustler

Its probably trying to convey "stir" like after adding sugar and cream to your coffee. If someone added sugar and cream to their coffee and began stirring it, and said to me that they were mixing it, I'd be ok with that word.

May 6, 2014

JGarrick62

Another possibility. Serves me right for taking it black.

May 6, 2014

rspreng

I am not a coffee person, but don't the baristas at coffee shops mix the beans and ground coffee into different blends?

May 6, 2014

JGarrick62

I think "roast" and "blend" would be the typical processes there, but you may be right.

May 6, 2014

antonmo

she blends the coffee, was not accepted sep 2018

September 8, 2018

andy738667

You do not mix coffee, you stir it!!!

April 25, 2019

KyleFenorme

Noooo! Never mix coffee. Entrained air completely changes the flavor. ¡Revuelva suavemente!

October 7, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.