1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The name"

"The name"

Translation:Der Name

March 31, 2013

20 Comments


Nia259198

Wait. What happened? I thought "name" in German is "name"? Google says Bezeichnung means designation in English.


bigglesoftltd

This bothered me, too. I wonder if it's because I wrote Die Name, when it should be Der Name?


BrendenWrightson

Yeah i dont get it, I thought Name was name. That word came out of no where. Totally setting us up to fail.


mizinamo

When you hover over the word "the", does it not have der at the top of the list?

The topmost hint is not foolproof - the hint system can get confused easily - but often it's the appropriate translation in the given sentence.

So der Name.


conifer

Der, Das, Die........I don't know which one to choose


BrainstormESCU

"Der Name" as in 'der Vater' - because the name was (traditionally) the name of the father. The father gave something to the newborn with his name. Think of it in terms of a masculine imprint.


TeaTonnov

Oh, what a great tip!


adikkkkj

wow you got 20 lingots lol


No_name317655

I love tips like that! Thanks a lot. I would love to give you a lingot, but I don't know how. I'm on the phone app if anyone can help me.


igama

I also get confused with them, it's really a matter of learning them with each word :/


fedorabeard

Praktisch machen perfekt


dunk999

There are some general rules that are largely followed. For example, nouns that end in E are generally feminine (great example of an exception, this sentence). Nouns that end in -ung are typically feminine as well.


PatrickMcT

Earlier on in this lesson. we were told that another word (Bemerkung?) translated as "name" - as an example of the correct answer. Now, name does not translate back to Bemerkung. Is that reasonable?


cagborges

You mean "Bezeichnung" don't you?


amoore98

So... Die Vorname isn't right?


fedorabeard

Vorname only refers to the first name.

vor- = for-

e.g.

vorgeben = forgive

vorgesehen = scheduled (lit. "foresee")


mizinamo

To forgive is vergeben, not vorgeben (that one means something like "pretend, claim").


DerAndereLerner

Singular: Nom. der Name Gen. des Namens Dat. dem Namen Akk. den Namen Plural: Nom. die Namen Gen. der Namen Dat. den Namen Akk. die Namen


YuriZoria

The audio for the German word "Name" as a separate word to chose is wrong - it's pronouned as the English "name"... Kind of the same with "live" - it's always pronounced in this course as /lʌɪv/ even if it should be /lɪv/.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.