"The name"

Translation:Der Name

March 31, 2013

18 Comments


Nia259198

Wait. What happened? I thought "name" in German is "name"? Google says Bezeichnung means designation in English.

March 29, 2017

bigglesoftltd

This bothered me, too. I wonder if it's because I wrote Die Name, when it should be Der Name?

August 8, 2017

BrendenWrightson

Yeah i dont get it, I thought Name was name. That word came out of no where. Totally setting us up to fail.

January 15, 2018

mizinamo

When you hover over the word "the", does it not have der at the top of the list?

The topmost hint is not foolproof - the hint system can get confused easily - but often it's the appropriate translation in the given sentence.

So der Name.

January 15, 2018

PatrickMcT

Earlier on in this lesson. we were told that another word (Bemerkung?) translated as "name" - as an example of the correct answer. Now, name does not translate back to Bemerkung. Is that reasonable?

October 11, 2014

cagborges

You mean "Bezeichnung" don't you?

November 19, 2014

conifer

Der, Das, Die........I don't know which one to choose

March 31, 2013

BrainstormESCU

"Der Name" as in 'der Vater' - because the name was (traditionally) the name of the father. The father gave something to the newborn with his name. Think of it in terms of a masculine imprint.

March 15, 2014

TeaTonnov

Oh, what a great tip!

August 13, 2014

adikkkkj

wow you got 20 lingots lol

August 17, 2014

igama

I also get confused with them, it's really a matter of learning them with each word :/

April 4, 2013

Pochus

paaatience

April 23, 2013

fedorabeard

Praktisch machen perfekt

November 13, 2015

dunk999

There are some general rules that are largely followed. For example, nouns that end in E are generally feminine (great example of an exception, this sentence). Nouns that end in -ung are typically feminine as well.

June 7, 2015

amoore98

So... Die Vorname isn't right?

April 6, 2013

fedorabeard

Vorname only refers to the first name.

vor- = for-

e.g.

vorgeben = forgive

vorgesehen = scheduled (lit. "foresee")

November 13, 2015

mizinamo

To forgive is vergeben, not vorgeben (that one means something like "pretend, claim").

January 15, 2018

DerAndereLerner

Singular: Nom. der Name Gen. des Namens Dat. dem Namen Akk. den Namen Plural: Nom. die Namen Gen. der Namen Dat. den Namen Akk. die Namen

January 12, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.