"Hanya orang tertentu yang bisa melihat sang raja."

Translation:Only certain people can see the king.

September 14, 2018

7 Comments


StephenL1

Wouldn't it make more sense if it were "boleh" instead of "bisa"?

Wouldn't "bisa" imply that the king is literally invisible to all but some people while "boleh" would mean that all but some people are permitted to see him?

November 30, 2018

ouikouik

Why is "yang" needed here? Does "Hanya orang tertentu bisa melihat sang raja." mean the same thing?

September 14, 2018

lockers001

Yang is optional ... more formal language AND sometimes needed when who or whom is needed. E.g people who are tall need ... Versus Tall people need ...

September 14, 2018

joeldipops

I think the meaning is closer to "It is only certain people that can see the king"

September 24, 2018

donny309620

I think the Indonesian sentence should use "bertemu dengan" instead of "melihat". Because "bisa melihat" generally means being able to see visually. Does this make sense?

December 3, 2018

KamoSaru

I think "melihat" here means visually "see", not "meet" since it's imaginable that in old times, there were many people who could only visually see the king, but not meet and talk to him in person.

January 20, 2019

donny309620

Thank you. I was looking at it from the context that may be the king is invisible and therefore only "orang terntentu", with super eyesight, who can "melihat sang raja".

January 21, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.