"Hanya orang tertentu yang bisa melihat sang raja."

Translation:Only certain people can see the king.

September 14, 2018

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


StephenL1

Wouldn't it make more sense if it were "boleh" instead of "bisa"?

Wouldn't "bisa" imply that the king is literally invisible to all but some people while "boleh" would mean that all but some people are permitted to see him?


Flanders1

Oh yes. what you say is so much just what I was thinking .. it's like the story of The Emperor's New Clothes'. I am pretty sure they mean 'may' or 'are permitted to'. And to be more pedantic, maybe they mean 'meet with' rather than 'see'. cheers


princess_micab

I don't understand the sentence.


Flanders1

You really need to be familiar with the story of 'The Emperor's new clothes' for it to make sense. Two ruffians pretend to have made clothes so wonderful that only really clever people can see them. Of course they have not made anything at all. But every one at court wants to be seen as really clever, so they all pretend to see the new clothes. In fact, the emperor walks around in underwear, with only the children prepared to have a laugh at him. (well, that is my memory of the story) - it's kind of a story to make you think about what you are being told before believing it. I hope that helps


joeldipops

I think the meaning is closer to "It is only certain people that can see the king"


SherleneKl

Why is 'yang' included here? Would it make sense without 'yang'? 'Hanya orang tertentu bisa melihat sang raja.' This would make sense too I believe. Does 'yang' emphasise some part of the sentence? Thanks


[deactivated user]

    Why is "yang" needed here? Does "Hanya orang tertentu bisa melihat sang raja." mean the same thing?


lockers001

    Yang is optional ... more formal language AND sometimes needed when who or whom is needed. E.g people who are tall need ... Versus Tall people need ...


donny309620

    I think the Indonesian sentence should use "bertemu dengan" instead of "melihat". Because "bisa melihat" generally means being able to see visually. Does this make sense?


KamoSaru

    I think "melihat" here means visually "see", not "meet" since it's imaginable that in old times, there were many people who could only visually see the king, but not meet and talk to him in person.


donny309620

    Thank you. I was looking at it from the context that may be the king is invisible and therefore only "orang terntentu", with super eyesight, who can "melihat sang raja".

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.