"Kdo chce kávu?"

Translation:Who wants coffee?

September 14, 2018

10 Comments


DavidLimol

Why wouldn't "who wants coffee" be "kdo chdete kavu"? You're asking 'which one of you (plural) wants coffee?" You plural is, vy chcete. Isn't it?

November 19, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Because that is the most common expression for that in Czech. "Kdo chcete kávu?" is not impossible, at leas colloquially, but is more like Who of you wants a coffee? (i.e., you are addressing those people directly)

November 20, 2018

DavidLimol

Thanks!

November 20, 2018

butterfly604479

Surely "who wants a coffee?" is also correct as a translation. Kavu is singular, right?

September 14, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Yes, adding.

September 14, 2018

butterfly604479

Great, thanks - good to know I'm not so far off track!

September 14, 2018

WendyLestina

Colloquial US English is never "a" coffee. Articles are not used with food that is bulk. A coffee would be expressed as a single unit of the whole, a cup of coffee, or more generously, coffee. Similarly, a piece of cake or a slice if bread...or, simply, cake, bread.

October 6, 2018

Luma341669

Literally everyone says a coffee to mean one cup of coffee

December 6, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Even if it were impossible in US English, it is possible in other varieties and therefore accepted https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/grammar/countable-nouns

October 6, 2018

butterfly604479

As VladaFu says, US English is not the only English. The UK might get a look in, don't you think?

November 19, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.