"Kdo chce kávu?"

Translation:Who wants coffee?

September 14, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NesReyes1

"Who want coffee?" isn't accepted?


NesReyes1

Or "who likes coffee"?


butterfly604479

Neither of those really work in English to translate this phrase. For the first you need "who wantS coffee?" to make the question grammatically correct. "Who likes coffee?" is a different question about whether people like the taste of coffee or not, rather than asking who wants to have some now. You may be confusing it with "Would you like some coffee?" (which is a way of asking would you like to have some coffee) and "Do you want some coffee?" which are direct questions and different structures from the phrase we are being asked to translate here.


NesReyes1

I got it now. Thanks!


butterfly604479

Surely "who wants a coffee?" is also correct as a translation. Kavu is singular, right?


butterfly604479

Great, thanks - good to know I'm not so far off track!


lhgates

Where did chdete come from? It isn't in my list of verbs.


BoneheadBass

Chce is the present tense, third person singular form of the verb chtít, which means "to want."

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.