1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nós comemos a batata dele."

"Nós comemos a batata dele."

Translation:We eat his potato.

May 6, 2014

20 Comments


meganjewell

Why on earth would I ever use a sentence like that???


toiletstory3

Why on Earth do some people think that this is meant to be a phrasebook?


JewishPolyglot

I know, right? That sounds like a perverted thing to say


ALLintolearning3

It could be that he is the one who cooked the potato and we don't eat just anybody's potatoes, but we eat his potato every time he cooks it for us. It just seems like one wouldn't be enough though, so maybe it is prepared in such a way that we each eat some of the potato along with other food. I want that recipe!


SfCA14

Got it. We have exactly the same in Russian. Thants for your explanation


ayush766272

Perhaps this is why on earth one would use such a sentence.


fbgfree

Não vi problema nenhum com a frase, está correta.


jujuxc

Would it be able to translate to: We ate his potato?


Paulenrique

Yes, it is also right.


Amy321311

Is the "a" necessary here? I thought it was only applicable for possessive pronouns like meu etc.


Paulenrique

The article is mandatory when you have "dele(s)" or "dela(s)".


Tiqmas

It is actually possible to say "Nós comemos batata dele", but this would mean something like "We eat potatoes that come from him" or "...potatoes that are cooked by him", etc.


daftpunkitrash

BAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA


JSlifierz

Nós comemos sua batata? Work?


Paulenrique

Yes, also.but it can have other meanings too: we eat her/your/its potato".


rkvance5

So then "dele" is meant to be a more specific way of showing possession?


LidinaraLustri

Yes. :)

dele=his

dela=her

teu=your

delas=their (just for feminine group(s) )

deles=their (their can refers to male group(s) or (a) group(s) with male and female)

seu=his/her/your/its/theirs


2dghi6

I like how the audio slows down at the second syllable of "batata", making the sentence a real melody


MartBaker

Has this audio been changed recently (Apr 2020) as I recall it a male actor saying "A batata ta" well it sounded like it went on a bit too far


ALLintolearning3

It sound right at the top of this page.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.