"Nós comemos a batata dele."

Translation:We eat his potato.

May 6, 2014

16 Comments


meganjewell

Why on earth would I ever use a sentence like that???

November 20, 2014

toiletstory3

Why on Earth do some people think that this is meant to be a phrasebook?

February 15, 2015

JewishPolyglot

I know, right? That sounds like a perverted thing to say

August 4, 2015

ALLintolearning3

It could be that he is the one who cooked the potato and we don't eat just anybody's potatoes, but we eat his potato every time he cooks it for us. It just seems like one wouldn't be enough though, so maybe it is prepared in such a way that we each eat some of the potato along with other food. I want that recipe!

May 21, 2018

ayush766272

Perhaps this is why on earth one would use such a sentence.

September 2, 2018

pye20

If a plausible scenario helps to hold the attention for grasping the grammar:

He developed a potato hybrid which we eat. • He grows and vends produce of which the potato we are eating is one. • We are eating ample portion servings intended for sharing, we are sharing our garden salad and pasta with him in kind as he shares his potato with us.

Her salads and dressings are scrumptious! He is so finicky, and is not at all a salad person, but even he eats her salads.

August 4, 2019

fbgfree

Não vi problema nenhum com a frase, está correta.

June 27, 2018

jujuxc

Would it be able to translate to: We ate his potato?

November 27, 2016

Paulenrique

Yes, it is also right.

November 27, 2016

Amy321311

Is the "a" necessary here? I thought it was only applicable for possessive pronouns like meu etc.

January 17, 2019

Paulenrique

The article is mandatory when you have "dele(s)" or "dela(s)".

January 17, 2019

JSlifierz

Nós comemos sua batata? Work?

May 6, 2014

Paulenrique

Yes, also.but it can have other meanings too: we eat her/your/its potato".

May 6, 2014

rkvance5

So then "dele" is meant to be a more specific way of showing possession?

February 26, 2015

LidinaraLustri

Yes. :)

dele=his

dela=her

teu=your

delas=their (just for feminine group(s) )

deles=their (their can refers to male group(s) or (a) group(s) with male and female)

seu=his/her/your/its/theirs

March 3, 2015

2dghi6

I like how the audio slows down at the second syllable of "batata", making the sentence a real melody

February 13, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.