1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I have a liter of oil in the…

"I have a liter of oil in the kitchen."

Translation:Ho un litro d'olio in cucina.

March 31, 2013

49 Comments


GregorioRG

So "Ho un litro d'olio NELLA cucina" is an acceptable variation?


CompuChip

Yeah, that's what I would have thought. I got this as a multiple choice and was a bit surprise DuoLingo didn't include the article though the English translation clearly says /the/ kitchen.


Claudia581500

La traduzione migliore è: "Ho un litro di olio in cucina." Perché non è necessario specificare quale sia la cucina. Se invece tu dovessi parlare di un'altra cucina, sarebbe necessario specificare quale: "C'è un litro di olio nella cucina di mia nonna"


LisaJanel

I'd love to see your answer in English:). I'm still not clear why no article.


Bumsai

Basically: "in" is the better translation because it is not necessary to specify which kitchen it is. But if you're talking about a different kitchen than what would generally be assumed, you would have to add that.


judithhugb

Okay, then why does one say "Vengo allo zoo? Which zoo should be pretty clear...


Claudia581500

Lisa, it is not possible. English grammar is different.


lils496867

Claudia581500, your explanation is crystal clear. Grazie for your help.


Claudia581500

Judithhugb "in" is not "allo"! It seems quite clear to me that if we talk about "in cucina" we can transfer the example to "in casa" or "in cantina". if you take "ALLO zoo" as an example, I think you want to make fun of my desire to help you.


Claudia581500

Judithhugb Apart from the fact that in general it seems to me preferable to say "Sono allo zoo" rather than "nello" zoo, the second version is not entirely wrong.

Let's get to the point. You start from a misunderstanding. 'Nel' and 'Nello' both contain the article. These are both articulated prepositions, which therefore already include the article. This group of articulated propositions (there are many others) is formed by the union of the simple preposition "in" with each of the definite articles. They are: il, lo, la, i, gli, le. Le preposizioni articolate are formed by the simple preposition plus one of the determinative articles (il lo la i gli le) joined together. Let us limit ourselves to investigating your doubt. In + il = nel In + lo = nello In front of the words that start with z, as 'zoo' you have to use the article lo. You don't say 'il zoo', but 'lo zoo'. This rule applies not only to articles taken individually, but also when these articles are combined with a simple preposition, and therefore are now articulated preposition. So it will never be said 'nel zoo' but 'nello zoo'. If you search online for an Italian grammar text, you will surely find better explanations than mine. My English is very poor.


judithhugb

I understand the difference. My question refers to why one puts an article before the zoo although which zoo should be inferred. For example, does one say "io sono nello zoo"? Or "io sono nel zoo". I'm not making fun of anyone!


Margarete208750

Thank you for these explanations


Duke_of_Earle

A worthless response. We are learning Italian, so a response in Italian is unhelpful.


Larry631311

I put "nella " and it was accepted


elguille980

july 07th 2020 "io ho un litro d'olio nella cucina" accepted.


Sionel

It isn't as of 26/09/19


suemathews

I do not understand how 'in' works here rather than 'nella'. Is there some idiomatic reason here?


flameshaping

I would like to know the answer.


javierborg1

According to a previous comment I read, "in" is used indicating places which cucina is, instead of indicating objects, like for example: "nella bottiglia".

Hope I helped


Claudia581500

I replied a few minutes ago


jess28423

Dont quote me, but i think nella is more specific. It should be nella cucina considering most people only have one kitchen.

You never hear a person say "it's in a kitchen" that sounds like a riddle


Claudia581500

Nella dispensa Oppure In cucina


fireedud

I wrote, "Ho un litro d'olio in la cucina." Why is it wrong to include the article here?


mukkapazza

It isn't wrong at all, but do remember that when some prepositions are used with an article, they make magic combinations like this:

  • in + il = nel, La bistecca è nel piatto/The steak is in the plate
  • in + lo = nello, Le ragazze sono nello zoo/The girls are in the zoo
  • in + la = nella, Un ragno è nella cucina/A spider is in the kitchen

lordofrivendell

When is "in" used as opposed to "nella" and vice versa?


judithhugb

Claudia, thanks very much. Your English is fine.


ArundhatiS

I was marked correct on d'olio


Claudia581500

Yes, you can write d'olio or di olio.


judithhugb

Does anyone else have Problems with the audio? While I'm working it peters out!


Pamilnesr

Why is "la cucina" wrong?


Claudia581500

This is Italian, not English.


Pamilnesr

Excuse me? Why is this wrong? "Ho un litro d'olio in la cucina"


Claudia581500

This is Italian. You can't say in LA cucina!


Pamilnesr

Interesting. The reason I asked was I believe Duolingo told me when I first started to use it. Google Translate always says it is proper. What am I missing?


Claudia581500

Google translate says "in LA cucina"??? Try again. I just tried, and it gave me the exact translation.


Claudia581500

"In la" non si usa. Mai. Quando, dove e se necessario, la preposizione IN e l'articolo LA si uniscono, e si trasformano nella preposizione articolata NELLA.

ΙN + LA = NELLA

IN LO = NELLO

IN GLI = NEGLI

IN LE = NELLE.

"In la" NON si usa. MAI.


fofolafo

"d'olio" was singled out as wrong by duolingo. Is that wrong?


ericlearnital

My understand was if it started with a vowel it used the d', i guess that is just not right?


dunk999

Is the use of d' vs di in this sentence optional? It accepted di olio.


Mollypoddled

mukkapazza explained it above


judithhugb

I'm completely confused as to when one uses an article and when not. Can anyone provide me with an Explanation?


Rob964553

In English (uk) liter is spelled litre, just sayin..


brahmachakra

Why nella cucina isn' accepted?


Claudia581500

La traduzione migliore è: "Ho un litro di olio in cucina." Perché "Io" ho una sola cucina. Non è necessario specificare quale sia la cucina. Se invece tu dovessi parlare di un'altra cucina, sarebbe necessario specificare quale: "C'è un litro di olio nella cucina di mia nonna"

Un esempio diverso: Ho un sasso in tasca. Ho un sasso nella tasca destra dei pantaloni.

In altri casi si usa sempre nella.

Ho un sasso nella mia scarpa sinistra. Ho un sasso nella scarpa.

Articulated prepositions are very difficult to explain, to learn and to use. I recommend looking for a text with many many many examples.


JamieD1101

I have forgotten why you say 'd'olio' instead of 'dell'olio'? I know you say it for 'd'acqua', im trying to think of other times you would also,

do you say 'd'uomo'? when you say of the man ??


Claudia581500

I'll write some sentence for you.

Io ho un litro d'olio.

Ho bevuto un litro d'acqua.

.......

Ho bevuto solo metà dell'acqua che dovrei bere.

Ho portato in cucina una parte dell'olio che abbiamo acquistato.

......

Luigi è un pezzo d'uomo. (Luigi is a very big and strong man

Ad altezza d'uomo (at eye level)

A passo d'uomo (at walking pace)


motwell

Thanks, @Claudia581500, for your patience and your numerous examples!


KmnIs

Seems like duo should accept both "nella cucina" (in the kitchen) and 'in cucina" (in kitchen)

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.