"I have a liter of oil in the kitchen."

Translation:Ho un litro d'olio in cucina.

March 31, 2013

16 Comments


GregorioRG

So "Ho un litro d'olio NELLA cucina" is an acceptable variation?

September 11, 2013

CompuChip

Yeah, that's what I would have thought. I got this as a multiple choice and was a bit surprise DuoLingo didn't include the article though the English translation clearly says /the/ kitchen.

April 27, 2014

Larry631311

I put "nella " and it was accepted

May 30, 2019

suemathews

I do not understand how 'in' works here rather than 'nella'. Is there some idiomatic reason here?

April 28, 2014

flameshaping

I would like to know the answer.

May 6, 2014

javierborg1

According to a previous comment I read, "in" is used indicating places which cucina is, instead of indicating objects, like for example: "nella bottiglia".

Hope I helped

October 6, 2014

OHHHHTHATSABINGO

Dont quote me, but i think nella is more specific. It should be nella cucina considering most people only have one kitchen.

You never hear a person say "it's in a kitchen" that sounds like a riddle

February 10, 2015

fireedud

I wrote, "Ho un litro d'olio in la cucina." Why is it wrong to include the article here?

March 31, 2013

mukkapazza

It isn't wrong at all, but do remember that when some prepositions are used with an article, they make magic combinations like this:

  • in + il = nel, La bistecca è nel piatto/The steak is in the plate
  • in + lo = nello, Le ragazze sono nello zoo/The girls are in the zoo
  • in + la = nella, Un ragno è nella cucina/A spider is in the kitchen
April 2, 2013

lordofrivendell

When is "in" used as opposed to "nella" and vice versa?

March 7, 2016

ArundhatiS

I was marked correct on d'olio

November 6, 2014

fofolafo

"d'olio" was singled out as wrong by duolingo. Is that wrong?

March 21, 2014

ericlearnital

My understand was if it started with a vowel it used the d', i guess that is just not right?

October 11, 2014

dunk999

Is the use of d' vs di in this sentence optional? It accepted di olio.

September 18, 2015

Mollypoddled

mukkapazza explained it above

May 3, 2016

judithhugb

Does anyone else have Problems with the audio? While I'm working it peters out!

October 28, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.