1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "I am Matěj."

"I am Matěj."

Translation:Já jsem Matěj.

September 14, 2018

6 Comments


Shannon799518

Why is "Matěj já jsem" not accepted?


VladaFu

second position rule for jsem


Shannon799518

Am I missing something in Duolingo besides these lessons that would teach me what the second position rule is? Where can I find that?


VladaFu

The Tips and notes (web only, click on the light bulb). Other resources are linked in the course completion reports.


Glum-Cookie1316

What is the difference between the use of just "jsem" and "Já jsem"?


endless_sleeper

Additional emphasis. Please consult the tips and notes sections provided.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.