1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "I forgot my question."

"I forgot my question."

Translation:Saya lupa pertanyaan saya.

September 14, 2018

11 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Is this grammatically correct - to use saya and ku in the same sentence? It was marked wrong.

    "Saya lupa pertanyaanku."


Lysch

    I am not sure about this, but since -ku comes from aku, it probably just doesn't make sense to use saya in the beginning and aku at the end of the sentence


ZoeVincent5

    Kunis possessive so pertanyaanku is correct


BranchVinc

    Hey sis I agree I think that pertanyaanku would also be correct.:-D


LostSlough

    Why would "saya" rather than "aku" not be correct in this case?


lockers001

    Both are correct.


Binoufle

    Aku lupa pertanyaan Saya is the same. Why do I get wrong


Mario_Fez

    You switched between informal and formal in the same sentence. It should work if you use either "aku" throughout or "saya" throughout, but not both together


Chuck919019

    Saya & aku are intergangable so why was it wrong to use aku?


229395fran

    why is “saya melupakan pertanyaan saya” not correct ? A transitive verb with an object should be ok?


229395fran

    Sorry,I forgot (lupa). Melupakan is intentionally forget ,like put out of your mind.

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.