"Anyway it is fine like this."

Translation:Comunque va bene così.

March 31, 2013

24 Comments


magofa

Va? There really needs to be some place to learn about idoms. How would we know to use va and not is

June 15, 2013

MazelAngel

"Fine" literally translates to va bene

If you see va bene then it's probably translating to "fine" or "okay" depending on the context.

May 13, 2017

MicheleSki1

Why va and not è?

March 7, 2014

Mr_Roboto96

"Va bene" translates to "okay" or "fine", like if you would say the food is okay, or just responding to a request.

July 16, 2014

Gal.Gutterman

I tried "Comunque è bene così". Why it is not correct? TNX

May 23, 2013

Duolessio

Simply "to be ok" translates as "andare bene". "é bene" means "it's needed"/"should", more often with condizionale "sarebbe bene": "sarebbe bene che tu andassi" = "you should go".

January 9, 2016

darkpeak

I don't get all these : - cose, cosi, cos' , cosa, etc. Where can I learn about these words?

September 7, 2014

AndyPyrope

cosa = "thing", cose = "things", così (note the ì) = "like this", cos' = "thing" but with an omitted "a". Actually I'm not sure about cos' because cos'altro for example means "what else". And yeah, così has nothing to do with cosa/cose/cos', as far as I know.

February 13, 2016

darkpeak

thanks, I posted that a long time ago and I think I've got it now. cos'altro = che cosa altro ='what else'/'anything else'

February 15, 2016

Cinzia47

for comunque non e importante I wrote "anyway it isn't important" but it wasn't accepted. However a little late "Anyway it's fine like this" was "Comunque va bene cosi" Why was "anyway" wrong in the first example, please?

May 8, 2014

thmarchi

interesting idiom

July 23, 2013

SimonKoch-Sultan

It's not an idiom. "Va bene" means "goes well," which we say in English.

June 25, 2014

AndyPyrope

It's confusing how the english version of this sentence here is with "is fine", not with "goes well", though.

February 13, 2016

SZSmiltnieks

Yes, why not comunque e va bene come questo ??

June 28, 2014

JohnG.3

You're using two verbs there: essere + andare. You just need one, and the more idiomatic way to say something is fine or works well as is is:"Va bene (così)." "È bene così" would probably be understood, but I think more like "yeah that's good." And I think "così" would be better than "come questo," b/c the latter points to something specific: "come questo libro."

July 13, 2014

NameUndecided

Is it really not correct to add in an "è"? To say "è va bene così"?

March 31, 2013

mukkapazza

You wouldn't need to use two verbs, va (literally goes) is already in there. But speaking with somebody you could say "Eh... va bene così" :)

April 2, 2013

schmilr

Could you say "comunque è bene come questo"?

June 25, 2014

Duolessio

No. "like this" in the meaning of "this way" translates as "così", "in questo modo".

January 9, 2016

Ruckelhaxan

So what was wrong with: Tuttavia è buono così?

November 30, 2015

Duolessio

"É buono" means it's good as a good person or tasty food, but not "it's okay". For that you use "va bene".

January 9, 2016

Ruckelhaxan

Ah, I get your point. But, on the other hand, the English sentence could very well be spoken by someone about e.g. a sauce and as a response to the question: It's a bit bland, this sauce. Don't you think it could do with a bit more salt?

January 9, 2016

Duolessio

Well, in that case you could say "no, la salsa é buona così com'è" = the sauce is good as it is, which would be the same as "la salsa va bene così com'è". But that's because you want to make a good sauce, and since you've reached your aim, then it "va bene" = it's ok ;)

January 10, 2016

Philipp878851

And what is wrong with "tuttavia" (not accepted)?

February 5, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.