1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Anyway it is fine like this."

"Anyway it is fine like this."

Translation:Comunque va bene così.

March 31, 2013

51 Comments


magofa

Va? There really needs to be some place to learn about idoms. How would we know to use va and not is


MazelAngel

"Fine" literally translates to va bene

If you see va bene then it's probably translating to "fine" or "okay" depending on the context.


meandmyshadow0

Yes, but "va" means, to go. Doesnt it.


vee355302

yes, 'va' means 'to go'. so literally, 'va bene' means 'to go well', but in english in this context we say 'fine' or 'okay' or 'alright' to convey the same meaning. it's a phrase so try to learn it that way. imagine if a non-english speaker was trying to break 'of course' down into the seperate meanings for 'of' and 'course'!


CPM700194

It translates to "going well" which equates to "okay" or "fine" in this context.


meandmyshadow0

I used, is. And got wrong. Shame on me.


MicheleSki1

Why va and not è?


Mr_Roboto96

"Va bene" translates to "okay" or "fine", like if you would say the food is okay, or just responding to a request.


Gal.Gutterman

I tried "Comunque è bene così". Why it is not correct? TNX


Duolessio

Simply "to be ok" translates as "andare bene". "é bene" means "it's needed"/"should", more often with condizionale "sarebbe bene": "sarebbe bene che tu andassi" = "you should go".


Suzanna802893

Why is "tuttavia va bene così" wrong. I thought tuttavia and comunque are interchangeable. Thanks for a reply


garbagehead

Agreed, calling tuttavia wrong here, when it's supposed to be a synonym, without explanation, is confusing


Kant.spel

I think your question is valid; I habitually use tuttavia rather than comunque. I suppose the sentence sounds better with comunque to avoid the repetitive v sound in "tuttavia va". But really that's just a guess that we would need to validate with a native speaker.


onlyonepinman

My understanding is that Tuttavia is more along the lines of "however" which is closer to "but". Comunque is more along the lines of "regardless". At least that's what I have picked up over the course of the lessons.

I have also learned that the word suggestions that Duolingo gives you are very often wrong within the context of the question and aren't very reliable


king.Sardius

tuttavia, like the spanis "todavia" means "it is still" where comunque is closer to "even though" as in "even though it is fine like this". There you can see how "even though" and "anyway" may be used to complete the sentence and say the same thing.


darkpeak

I don't get all these : - cose, cosi, cos' , cosa, etc. Where can I learn about these words?


AndyPyrope

cosa = "thing", cose = "things", così (note the ì) = "like this", cos' = "thing" but with an omitted "a". Actually I'm not sure about cos' because cos'altro for example means "what else". And yeah, così has nothing to do with cosa/cose/cos', as far as I know.


darkpeak

thanks, I posted that a long time ago and I think I've got it now. cos'altro = che cosa altro ='what else'/'anything else'


acostaem

"Cosa" also means "what" "Cosa vedi?" "What do you see?" "Che cos'è questo?" "What is this?"


Cinzia47

for comunque non e importante I wrote "anyway it isn't important" but it wasn't accepted. However a little late "Anyway it's fine like this" was "Comunque va bene cosi" Why was "anyway" wrong in the first example, please?


Alex242535

The inconsistencies of tuttavia and comunque are doing my head in!!!


thmarchi

interesting idiom


SimonKoch-Sultan

It's not an idiom. "Va bene" means "goes well," which we say in English.


AndyPyrope

It's confusing how the english version of this sentence here is with "is fine", not with "goes well", though.


SZSmiltnieks

Yes, why not comunque e va bene come questo ??


JohnG.3

You're using two verbs there: essere + andare. You just need one, and the more idiomatic way to say something is fine or works well as is is:"Va bene (così)." "È bene così" would probably be understood, but I think more like "yeah that's good." And I think "così" would be better than "come questo," b/c the latter points to something specific: "come questo libro."


EdithA.Tressl

Not using an idiom - I wrote "in ogni caso è bene cosi". Does anyone think an Italian would not understand me?


gibbett

Well, ogni means "every" and any is "alcuni". If you used alcuni they would probably understand you but think you were a bit off. Think if you expected someone to say "anyway" and they said "any of the ways" lmao


JohnWheatl6

They've just told me that Cosi means"so"????


NameUndecided

Is it really not correct to add in an "è"? To say "è va bene così"?


mukkapazza

You wouldn't need to use two verbs, va (literally goes) is already in there. But speaking with somebody you could say "Eh... va bene così" :)


schmilr

Could you say "comunque è bene come questo"?


Duolessio

No. "like this" in the meaning of "this way" translates as "così", "in questo modo".


Ruckelhaxan

So what was wrong with: Tuttavia è buono così?


Duolessio

"É buono" means it's good as a good person or tasty food, but not "it's okay". For that you use "va bene".


Philipp878851

And what is wrong with "tuttavia" (not accepted)?


Ruckelhaxan

Ah, I get your point. But, on the other hand, the English sentence could very well be spoken by someone about e.g. a sauce and as a response to the question: It's a bit bland, this sauce. Don't you think it could do with a bit more salt?


Duolessio

Well, in that case you could say "no, la salsa é buona così com'è" = the sauce is good as it is, which would be the same as "la salsa va bene così com'è". But that's because you want to make a good sauce, and since you've reached your aim, then it "va bene" = it's ok ;)


BiaGia718

Why is Va in here.


Ruckelhaxan

It's just an Italian expression one has to learn. Va bene means it's fine/it's okay.


Nonna602151

Is there really a difference between "va bene così" and "così va bene"? I had the latter marked wrong.


NickReader

Why is tuttavia not accepted


Jamie36257

First asked 4 years ago and still no answer. Duo doesn't want you to know. : )

Try here: https://www.reddit.com/r/italianlearning/comments/79mfn4/difference_between_comunque_and_tuttavia/


karinleger1

Thank you, that finally cleared things up for me


JohnWheatl6

Ok i get the va bene bit but what is cosi doing here? I thought that meant "so"??


ashcronk

why does cosi have sooooo many different meanings haha!?


Sylvia754597

Is ogni caso correct here? I don't know as I misspelt it.


bjhamer777

I understand the phrase "va bene", but i thought you could use "comunque, è va bene così" Any specific reason this is wrong? I assumed it would be like including the subject before a verb.


gibbett

You've got 2 verbs in your sentence - è and va. È bene is a bit unnatural, it would be a bit like saying "it is well". Notice this only sounds right if someone is asking how the steak is done.


gibbett

Questo is a demonstrative so it is more tangible than così - "this specific thing" vs. "like so" (a generality, situation, hypothetical) - it wouldn't really go with va bene as well.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.