"Explain why you are late for three days in a row!"

Translation:Jelaskan kenapa kamu terlambat tiga hari berturut-turut!

September 14, 2018

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Suyanto19

Can I use mengapa instead of Kenapa?


SongShiQuan

Yes both are correct, Kenapa is more informal while mengapa is more formal.


Rick392366

Explain why you are late for three days in a row!
Meaning: Jelaskan kenapa kamu terlambat tiga hari berturut-turut!

Jelaskan kenapa kamu telat tiga hari berturut-turut! = not accepted, reported

"terlambat"= "telat" (also mentioned when you hover over the word "late")

https://kbbi.web.id/telat

telat/te·lat/ a kasip; terlambat


BenShaw495

telat is quite informal. Maybe that has something to do with why it is not accepted?


SongShiQuan

Should be accepted but not written on correct answer probs not accepted by that reason.


Ms.Fixer

No. "Telat" is not so informal. When you apologize your teacher for the delay, you should use "terlambat". However, the Duo sentence is more likely to be a question from a teacher/boss to a student/subordinate. There is nothing wrong with "telat" in this context.

What's the difference between "telat" and "terlambat"? -- You can find answers from Indonesian native speakers here:

https://hinative.com/questions/19488647


Brian260733

"Jelaskan mengapa Anda terlambat tiga hari berturut-turut" is marked wrong, but I can't see where the mistake is. Anyone?


SongShiQuan

No mistake in your answer, "anda" = "kamu".
Anda is not written in correct answers is the problem.


Brian260733

Thank you so much!


Ria___

Can you use "menjelaskan" here?


BenShaw495

It is not correct to do so. You are commanding someone to do something. So the me- prefix is dropped.

See the "command" course for more detail

(https://www.duolingo.com/skill/id/Command/tips-and-notes)


Yanickvdbe

"FOR three day", should be 'SELAMA tiga hari", also according to my Indonesian friends. Duolingo did not translate the "for" (selama). Correct version is rejected by them, I am forced to answer wrongly in order to continue


owai11

Menjelaskan...? Not correct?


BenShaw495

I have explained above why it is incorrect. I suggest you read that comment l. Basically, when you are telling someone to do something, you drop the “me” prefix. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/id/Command/tips-and-notes


owai11

thank you! it's clear! and sorry for posting my question before reading the answer :-)


FernandoGiade

the alternative for the answer: Jelaskan kenapa kamu terlambat selama tiga hari berturut - turut!

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.