1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Explain why you are late for…

"Explain why you are late for three days in a row!"

Translation:Jelaskan kenapa kamu terlambat tiga hari berturut-turut!

September 14, 2018

4 Comments


Rick392366

Explain why you are late for three days in a row!
Meaning: Jelaskan kenapa kamu terlambat tiga hari berturut-turut!

Jelaskan kenapa kamu telat tiga hari berturut-turut! = not accepted, reported

"terlambat"= "telat" (also mentioned when you hover over the word "late")

https://kbbi.web.id/telat

telat/te·lat/ a kasip; terlambat


Ria___

Can you use "menjelaskan" here?


BenShaw49503

It is not correct to do so. You are commanding someone to do something. So the me- prefix is dropped.

See the "command" course for more detail

(https://www.duolingo.com/skill/id/Command/tips-and-notes)


Suyanto19

Can I use mengapa instead of Kenapa?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.