1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "There is less sugar in my te…

"There is less sugar in my tea."

Translation:मेरी चाय में कम चीनी है।

September 14, 2018

4 Comments


hryanjones

This is a very "Indian English" way of saying this that I don't think it's common in native English countries. In the US we'd say, "There is not much sugar in my tea."

Also, although it is a stronger statement, it seems more common to say "My tea needs more sugar"


RajSahae

Agreed, I have heard my Indian relatives say it exactly this way.


sasha326872

मेरी चाय में चीनी कम है | This sentence is mostly correct


vinay92
Mod

This should be accepted. However, there is a subtle difference.

मेरी चाय में कम चीनी है is saying that there is less sugar in your tea but this is simply a statement of fact. Perhaps that is what you asked for. It is used, for instance, where you are asking someone to be careful not to switch cups while serving because one has less sugar.

In मेरी चाय में चीनी कम है, you are placing emphasis on there being less sugar. It would be interpreted as asking for more sugar.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.