"There is less sugar in my tea."

Translation:मेरी चाय में कम चीनी है।

September 14, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Little_Lalou

My Indian boyfriend always uses less when he actually means little. As it seems to be the same word in Hindi, I'd say it's literally translated as in English I'd say "There is little sugar in my tea" , meaning there is not enough.


hryanjones

This is a very "Indian English" way of saying this that I don't think it's common in native English countries. In the US we'd say, "There is not much sugar in my tea."

Also, although it is a stronger statement, it seems more common to say "My tea needs more sugar"


RajSahae

Agreed, I have heard my Indian relatives say it exactly this way.


sasha326872

मेरी चाय में चीनी कम है | This sentence is mostly correct


vinay92

This should be accepted. However, there is a subtle difference.

मेरी चाय में कम चीनी है is saying that there is less sugar in your tea but this is simply a statement of fact. Perhaps that is what you asked for. It is used, for instance, where you are asking someone to be careful not to switch cups while serving because one has less sugar.

In मेरी चाय में चीनी कम है, you are placing emphasis on there being less sugar. It would be interpreted as asking for more sugar.


RonakPunjabi

Why is it not मेरे चाय में? Shouldn't मेरे be in the oblique because of the postposition में?


vinay92

मेरे is the masculine oblique case-form.
The feminine oblique case form is the same as the feminine direct case form मेरी. Since चाय is a feminine noun, we need to use it here.

'There is less sugar in my milk' would be मेरे दूध में कम चीनी है। because दूध is masculine.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.