"Le ragazze bevono latte."

Translation:The girls drink milk.

March 31, 2013

25 Comments


renoskidoc

Why is "il" not used in this circumstance?

September 21, 2013

Coolfrank123

il - masculine singular i/gli- masculine plural

la-feminine singular le-feminine plural

December 24, 2013

Owensbuddy

because it is plural. Il would match with ragazzo

September 25, 2013

mummaquinn

Why is 'il' not used with 'latte'?

November 15, 2013

legscite

Maybe both are correct? In the question before this one it was "Tu bevi il latte", or does it change for plural?

March 24, 2014

NanyTamashiro

Because its "the girls" and you cant use il on femenine words or expressions

August 27, 2014

JessY_RogeR

In european languages, a group of feminine and masculine is referred to as masculine.. So, ragazzi can refer to kids, but ragazze refers mainly to girls, that's why kids cannot be used here

April 2, 2014

hello_world_hola

For clarification here, ragazze refers to a group that is all girls, not mainly. Kids can be used, but since we know we're only talking about girls, that's the better translation.

May 22, 2014

Agnieszka444832

I don't get when i should use il before food. Sometimes is it il latte, sometimes it is just latte. In both cases there is no the in english translation

August 6, 2018

RaDiAlTaP

Hi! Il is not used for food because correspond to persons and not for non living things it will be Il with girls or boy. if you have any question you can reply to this text and i will help you have a good day!

May 22, 2019

David549145

I'm saying it correctly!

August 25, 2017

carolsmith17484

Duo's answer was " the kids" drink milk. What is going on!

April 13, 2018

alexandriastrot

Why is it kids and not boys?

March 31, 2013

PurpleMontart

ragazze is the plural of ragazza, which is 'girls' or 'kids'

April 1, 2013

chulacholula

however when you type the boy for il ragazzo it is accepyed...

October 17, 2013

Michel4321

Kids wrong!

February 15, 2014

CristenFau

same here - I feel like it should be right? or am I incorrect in that thinking?

March 6, 2014

KadeDeLacy

Why not use lei instead of le?

August 20, 2014

hello_world_hola

Lei means "she", le is "the".

August 20, 2014

Mr_Echo

How do I differentiate between hearing Le and Lei?

February 18, 2015

stevecaicco

Listen closely. One syllable or two, the second a distinctly different vowel.

October 30, 2015

SushiKilla07

Latte sounded like lock to me

April 30, 2016

emilianosamuel

what is the difference between boys and girls?

October 8, 2016

Teresa-48

il ragazzo: how do you tell if it means the boy or the kid?

July 17, 2018

IanthePrick

Sometimes with "il" is wrong. Sometimes it isn't I don't mind a language not following any specific rules, but at least tell us how it is used in a normal speaking situation.

April 20, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.