"आओ और पियो "

Translation:Come and drink.

September 14, 2018

4 Comments


itisSHUBHAM

Hell yeah boys!

September 14, 2018

GEE_ZET

Some girls might want to join.

September 17, 2018

benros1

Can पीना also be used as ''to smoke''?

November 25, 2018

RPXjaa

Good question, bud. It can actually be used as "to smoke"! In Hindi, smoking is "धूम्रपान" and is used with the verb "करना" (ex: धूम्रपान करना सेहत के लिए हानिकारक है। and धूम्रपान निषिद्ध है।). Colloquially, we do use "पीना" (ex: चल यार सुट्टा पीते हैं। which is "dude, let's go smoke cigs" and वह सिगरेट पी रहा है।) but there are many regional phrases people use instead too.

March 8, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.