1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "आओ और पियो ।"

"आओ और पियो "

Translation:Come and drink.

September 14, 2018

6 Comments


GEE_ZET

Some girls might want to join.


benros1

Can पीना also be used as ''to smoke''?


RPXjaa

Good question, bud. It can actually be used as "to smoke"! In Hindi, smoking is "धूम्रपान" and is used with the verb "करना" (ex: धूम्रपान करना सेहत के लिए हानिकारक है। and धूम्रपान निषिद्ध है।). Colloquially, we do use "पीना" (ex: चल यार सुट्टा पीते हैं। which is "dude, let's go smoke cigs" and वह सिगरेट पी रहा है।) but there are many regional phrases people use instead too.


M_A_Ashraf

धूम्र - पान literally means 'to drink smoke/ fume'


GSYhJO

Why it's wrong

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.