1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Você tem oito ou nove casas?"

"Você tem oito ou nove casas?"

Translation:Do you have eight or nine houses?

May 6, 2014

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PhilippeJ

Strange question. I mean who has only eight houses?


yimantuwingyai

I did, but my houses are lily pads and therefore very cheap. I sold a few and retired on a nice rock.


anachron

Avatar checks out.


yimantuwingyai

It's hard being me.


MariTinman

This is too funny


wxfrog

After four houses, you turn them in for a hotel.


Lexflex

Maybe they're playing a strategy game, like Monopoly or Settlers :D


BrookeLorren

That's what I was thinking.


rachel.zan

Why can't I say 'You have eight or nine houses'? Like I'm emphasizing 'You have EIGHT or NINE houses'?


Paulenrique

Just report! =)


woolwit

Agree! This comes up a lot. Where requiring the 'do' in front actually changes the meaning of the sentence as I understand it.


KTKee-EnglishEng

Why is "Do you have eight or nine homes" wrong?


Paulenrique

Try reporting...


GuerraAmanda

Maybe "homes" would translate better as "lares"...?


lurc72

Home is the place where you live and where, let's say, you feel at home. I mean... I can have 9 houses, but i live in one at summer and in another one at winter... So even though i have 9 houses i only have 2 homes


GuerraAmanda

Yeah, so I think that "home" should be translated rather as "lar", the concept is the same


Paulenrique

The same for Portuguese... it is really rare...


lurc72

do you really use lar??? I mean, in spanish we've got the same word with the same meaning as in port, but it's rarely used, you can find it in crosswords and so, but apart from that is like it doesn't exist


KTKee-EnglishEng

House: casa. Home: casa e lar.


beiderbecke

What about: "Do you have either eight or nine houses"? The program said it was wrong.


Paulenrique

Você tem tanto oito quanto nove casas?


beiderbecke

Either / or não se traduzem para "tanto quanto" em português.


Paulenrique

This literal construction does not work for Portuguese.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.