1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το μίσος είναι πολύ αρνητικό…

"Το μίσος είναι πολύ αρνητικό."

Translation:Hate is very negative.

September 14, 2018

2 Comments


Ser229339

I have to confess that I didn't know that the adjective "negative/αρνητικό" has degrees of comparison...

September 14, 2018

Dimitra956826

It doesn't make that much sense, does it? If something is negative, it just is. But this sort of structure is common, probably one of those you use out of habit. In any case, this sentence was removed from the second tree that's currently under development.

September 14, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.