1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Winter is from November to F…

"Winter is from November to February."

Translation:L'hiver va de novembre à février.

March 31, 2013

6 Comments


Minituttle

L'hiver VA de novembre a Fevrier....?


li.sa

I agree. And what about L'hiver dure de novembre a fevrier?


Lechuza-chouette

Disallowed, maybe because the English doesn't have "lasts".


BJTEACH

Why not L'hiver va de novembre a fevrier? This inconsistent with previous sentences like it.


arthurhl

is the article always obligatory ???


Minituttle

for The winter? Yes :) always in front of seasons except when you want to say IN the winter in which case it is en hiver and not en l'hiver, but otherwise yes. Hope this helps

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.