"Winter is from November to February."

Translation:L'hiver va de novembre à février.

March 31, 2013

6 Comments


Minituttle

L'hiver VA de novembre a Fevrier....?

May 30, 2013

li.sa

I agree. And what about L'hiver dure de novembre a fevrier?

June 25, 2013

Lechuza-chouette

Disallowed, maybe because the English doesn't have "lasts".

July 3, 2013

BJTEACH

Why not L'hiver va de novembre a fevrier? This inconsistent with previous sentences like it.

June 10, 2013

arthurhl

is the article always obligatory ???

June 16, 2013

Minituttle

for The winter? Yes :) always in front of seasons except when you want to say IN the winter in which case it is en hiver and not en l'hiver, but otherwise yes. Hope this helps

June 17, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.