1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "yopwaHwIj tuQtaH qoqvetlh!"

"yopwaHwIj tuQtaH qoqvetlh!"

Translation:That robot is wearing my pants!

September 14, 2018

4 Comments


phuvtuo

This sounds like puQtaH instead of tuQtaH to me.


rockhyrax

In UK English, does yopwaH mean underpants or trousers? (Or both?)


jdmcowan

The Klingon word yopwaH only and always refers to trousers. In the US those are also called "pants" and Duolingo asks contributors to use American English. However, "trousers" is an accepted translation of the word. We do not know of a Klingon word for underpants (or if Klingons even wear them).


kahless62003

With UK English I'd say only trousers.

Related Discussions

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.