"Η επόμενη παράσταση είναι αύριο."

Translation:The next show is tomorrow.

September 14, 2018

6 Comments


bonbayel

Presentation?

September 14, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

No, that is "παρουσίαση".

September 14, 2018

bonbayel

All these words that look alike! ( I suppose you don't think so, though). I finally got ιδιαίτερος (special) and ιδιωτικός (private, personal), not to mention απαραίτιτος (necessary), straightened out, χρειάζομαι (need) and χρησιμοποιώ (use), which in my head are related concepts. (German brauchen and gebrauchen.) Or η χώρα (country) and το χοριό (village). It helps when words like this or otherwise related are used in the same sentence, or at least the same lesson. Also λάθος / λαθασμένος and σωστός are used in similar contexts, but constructed differently

September 15, 2018

bonbayel

I wish I knew more about what the different stems and affixes mean. Some are obvious, but some haven't enlightened me yet.

September 15, 2018

JustusRobi3

I put, "the next production is tomorrow". This should be accepted on the grounds that 'production' sometimes refers to a production (performance) of a play or suchlike; which would be called παράσταση in Greek.

June 9, 2019

troll1995

Production is παραγωγή even for artistic productions.

June 9, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.