"Mereka tidak punya otak."

Translation:They do not have a brain.

September 15, 2018

9 Comments


AdityaSapu7013

As an Indonesian I feel very sad to hear that sentence, the sentence is very very rude and only used when we really feel angry with someone

September 26, 2018

avianwwx

i like this sentence

September 15, 2018

TobyTanKai

people nowadays...

April 6, 2019

lili114354

i keep getting marked wrong when i answer this in natural english. 'mereka' is plural and 'brain' singular. one would therefore hope that each could possess their own brain. however, if that seems unlikely...

we would add more here to level this insult with emphasis on (lacking even) a singular brain: 'they don't have a brain between them'.

otherwise, 'they don't have any brains' or 'they don't have brains' or 'they have no brains'.

September 22, 2018

ZoeVincent5

No otak? Ok . Ini hanya dipake ketika marah!! Its aa relly wierd statement :/

January 10, 2019

ZoeVincent5

Actuly Indonesians eat brains so maybe thats the kimd of brain

January 10, 2019

KamoSaru

I am not a native English speaker and I have always wondered if you can put singular after plural like "They don't have a brain". I have read a sentence "The boys brought a hatchet with them" in my English textbook. If it is grammatically correct, then "They don't have a brain" is also correct? Or maybe the boys in the latter sentence brought one hatchet for everyone.

January 26, 2019

abbyvincent5

If I only had a brain.

February 7, 2019

ZoeVincent5

Hahah Abby, very funny

March 14, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.