"Mereka tidak punya otak."

Translation:They do not have a brain.

September 15, 2018

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AdityaSapu7013

As an Indonesian I feel very sad to hear that sentence, the sentence is very very rude and only used when we really feel angry with someone


diaclouds

Not rlly, we use as banter with friends too. Its not as vulgar as you think


mapmanic

Sometimes you just gotta be rude...


Galgje

I am glad to study that sentence if someone in Indonesia is going to use it to adres me I will understand what he's saying although I have not a brain.


abbyvincent5

If I only had a brain.


ZoeVincent5

Hahah Abby, very funny


lili114354

i keep getting marked wrong when i answer this in natural english. 'mereka' is plural and 'brain' singular. one would therefore hope that each could possess their own brain. however, if that seems unlikely...

we would add more here to level this insult with emphasis on (lacking even) a singular brain: 'they don't have a brain between them'.

otherwise, 'they don't have any brains' or 'they don't have brains' or 'they have no brains'.


virokha

i like this sentence


[deactivated user]

    people nowadays...


KamoSaru

    I am not a native English speaker and I have always wondered if you can put singular after plural like "They don't have a brain". I have read a sentence "The boys brought a hatchet with them" in my English textbook. If it is grammatically correct, then "They don't have a brain" is also correct? Or maybe the boys in the latter sentence brought one hatchet for everyone.


HARRY402669

    The difference is that logically "they" would each have a brain but it is not logical to suppose that each boy must have their own hatchet and in that case it makes perfect sense to say ".. the boys brought a hatchet with them" as they may have had just one hatchet. Better to say ".. they don't have brains."


IAG94

    Important to know for when you need to refer to jellyfish, sea stars, and sponges...obviously


ZoeVincent5

    No otak? Ok . Ini hanya dipake ketika marah!! Its aa relly wierd statement :/


ZoeVincent5

    Actuly Indonesians eat brains so maybe thats the kimd of brain


35jmc

    why is wrong "They don't have brain"?


ZoltanG891

    I'd expect the english to be 'they don't have brains'


S9N1t

    Jellyfish don't have brains.


Karthik03121811

    Why do all of them shares "a brain"? This is a medical miracle!!! BS answer


fnpxliv

    nyantai dong wkwkwk


GeorgeRitc4

    there is no "s" in the typed translation so how can I have a typo


iamipw

    Kalo kata temanku, gaada otak kao yak. :')


SaatwikUpa

    I guess its a useful sentence for me... I meet a lot of people who don't have brains so I will use this a lot


VoiDoog

    Mulut anda kotor


rumaysaaa._.

    me be like: tiba-tiba kami mencari orang yang mengesah...tetapi tiada orang mengesah!

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.