1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Mereka tidak punya otak."

"Mereka tidak punya otak."

Translation:They do not have a brain.

September 15, 2018

22 Comments


AdityaSapu7013

As an Indonesian I feel very sad to hear that sentence, the sentence is very very rude and only used when we really feel angry with someone


theHimawan

Not rlly, we use as banter with friends too. Its not as vulgar as you think


mapmanic

Sometimes you just gotta be rude...


abbyvincent5

If I only had a brain.


ZoeVincent5

Hahah Abby, very funny


sunnymimosa

i like this sentence


[deactivated user]

    people nowadays...


lili114354

    i keep getting marked wrong when i answer this in natural english. 'mereka' is plural and 'brain' singular. one would therefore hope that each could possess their own brain. however, if that seems unlikely...

    we would add more here to level this insult with emphasis on (lacking even) a singular brain: 'they don't have a brain between them'.

    otherwise, 'they don't have any brains' or 'they don't have brains' or 'they have no brains'.


ZoeVincent5

    No otak? Ok . Ini hanya dipake ketika marah!! Its aa relly wierd statement :/


ZoeVincent5

    Actuly Indonesians eat brains so maybe thats the kimd of brain


KamoSaru

    I am not a native English speaker and I have always wondered if you can put singular after plural like "They don't have a brain". I have read a sentence "The boys brought a hatchet with them" in my English textbook. If it is grammatically correct, then "They don't have a brain" is also correct? Or maybe the boys in the latter sentence brought one hatchet for everyone.


HARRY402669

    The difference is that logically "they" would each have a brain but it is not logical to suppose that each boy must have their own hatchet and in that case it makes perfect sense to say ".. the boys brought a hatchet with them" as they may have had just one hatchet. Better to say ".. they don't have brains."


35jmc

    why is wrong "They don't have brain"?


Ruessinof

    They don't have brains.... maybe


UpzahwvW

    Because, semantically, each person has a brain. "They don't have brain" sounds unnatural in English, unless you are specifically referring to whether a store (toko) or the storeroom/larder of someone's house (i.e. lemari makanan) doesn't have brain available as a food substance. But that would be highly unusual and not expected by most English-speakers anyway.

    Therefore, if "they" are present (referring to people or animals), then more than one brain must also be present because brains are normally inseparable from living things. Unfortunately, I forget what the specific linguistic terminology is for this concept.


ZoltanG891

    I'd expect the english to be 'they don't have brains'


S9N1t

    Jellyfish don't have brains.


Karthik03121811

    Why do all of them shares "a brain"? This is a medical miracle!!! BS answer


fnpxliv

    nyantai dong wkwkwk

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.