1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Nesou tu věc někam jinam."

"Nesou tu věc někam jinam."

Translation:They are carrying the thing somewhere else.

September 15, 2018

13 Comments


chris95041

Is it usual to have 'někam jinam' paired together as a phrase? It seems that jinam would be sufficient for the meaning in the same we that we would say 'elsewhere' in English; but, of course, 'somewhere else' is more common, though less efficient.


VladaFu

Někam jinam is very common.


cmetzner

"They carry the thing somewhere else" is marked as wrong, pls why is present tense incorrect?


VladaFu

Because for repeated actions you use the indeterminate verb "nosit", not the determinate "nést". This is the same as "chodit" vs. "jít".


cmetzner

Thank you very much VladaFu for your time and always thorough explanations. They are very much appreciated. Could you please point out where in this sentence is a repeated action? Apologies for my ignorance, but I can't see a "nosit" nor "nést" in "Nesou tu věc někam jinam"


imaldastar

the english sentence "they carry the thing elsewhere" is only grammatically correct if it is used in a way that implies that they repeatedly carry the thing elsewhere. "(on sundays,) they carry the thing elsewhere." or "they (always) carry the thing elsewhere." or: what do they do with the thing? they carry the thing elsewhere.
so this form of a sentence would need the indeterminate verb in czech, which is "nosit," in the infinitive.

the sentence we have here is "they are carrying the thing elsewhere," as in, at this moment they are carrying the thing elsewhere. there's no indication that they regularly carry the thing elsewhere. this could be the only time. so we use "nést," which conjugates to "nesou" when used for oni.

hopefully that is understandable and technically correct......


cmetzner

Thank you so much imaldastar for your very clear explanation. Now I understand. Always learning. :-)


Artashes98

The sentence "they carry the thing elsewhere" does not necessarily mean a regular repeated action. To my ear, it may very well mean the present single action, but I would like to hear a native English speaker's opinion.


BoneheadBass

I am native AmE. Strictly in terms of grammar -- by which I mean the creation of a valid sentence --"They carry the thing elsewhere" is a valid sentence, since it has a subject, verb, object and adverb all in their proper places

However, in terms of usability, it is not appropriate here. Without some additional qualifying information it feels like an incomplete thought.

Please also read earlier comments on the use of the verbs nést and nosit, since they are relevant to the current action/repeated action issue.

Using "are carrying" to denote an action in progress is the appropriate choice in this exercise.


Artashes98

"What do they do?" "They carry the piano upstairs." "Why? It was a perfect location." "The boss ordered so. They take everything out of this room and put it upstairs."

So, is that dialog unnatural to a native English speaker? Does it really have to be in the present continuous tense?


BoneheadBass

Working through the course, I think I've seen "někam jinam" more often than "jinam" alone (though I haven't seen every sentence). But "jinam" alone is also accepted.


MiltonIsCzech

Just to confirm for myself, if it ends with -de (e.g. nikde, jinde, někde) that is used for location. If it ends with -am (e.g nikam, jinam, někam) that is used for direction...?


AgnusOinas

Yes, exactly. It already starts with the question words "kde?" and "kam?"

Type Question Somewhere Elsewhere Nowhere Here There Everywhere
Location kde? někde jinde nikde zde/tady/tu tam všude
Direction TO kam? někam jinam nikam sem tam všude
Direction FROM odkud? odněkud odjinud odnikud odsud/odtud odtamtud odevšud/odevšad
Which way kudy? někudy jinudy nikudy tudy tamtudy všudy/všady

Note that "tam" and "všude" play two roles.

English has archaic words for direction:

  • where? - here, there
  • whither? (= where to) - hither, thither
  • whence? (= where from) - hence, thence
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.