"Nesou tu věc někam jinam."

Translation:They are carrying the thing somewhere else.

September 15, 2018

8 Comments


cmetzner

"They carry the thing somewhere else" is marked as wrong, pls why is present tense incorrect?

July 12, 2019

VladaFu

Because for repeated actions you use the indeterminate verb "nosit", not the determinate "nést". This is the same as "chodit" vs. "jít".

July 13, 2019

cmetzner

Thank you very much VladaFu for your time and always thorough explanations. They are very much appreciated. Could you please point out where in this sentence is a repeated action? Apologies for my ignorance, but I can't see a "nosit" nor "nést" in "Nesou tu věc někam jinam"

July 14, 2019

imaldastar

the english sentence "they carry the thing elsewhere" is only grammatically correct if it is used in a way that implies that they repeatedly carry the thing elsewhere. "(on sundays,) they carry the thing elsewhere." or "they (always) carry the thing elsewhere." or: what do they do with the thing? they carry the thing elsewhere.
so this form of a sentence would need the indeterminate verb in czech, which is "nosit," in the infinitive.

the sentence we have here is "they are carrying the thing elsewhere," as in, at this moment they are carrying the thing elsewhere. there's no indication that they regularly carry the thing elsewhere. this could be the only time. so we use "nést," which conjugates to "nesou" when used for oni.

hopefully that is understandable and technically correct......

July 15, 2019

cmetzner

Thank you so much imaldastar for your very clear explanation. Now I understand. Always learning. :-)

July 15, 2019

BoneheadBass

Working through the course, I think I've seen "někam jinam" more often than "jinam" alone (though I haven't seen every sentence). But "jinam" alone is also accepted.

September 15, 2018

chris95041

Is it usual to have 'někam jinam' paired together as a phrase? It seems that jinam would be sufficient for the meaning in the same we that we would say 'elsewhere' in English; but, of course, 'somewhere else' is more common, though less efficient.

September 15, 2018

VladaFu

Někam jinam is very common.

March 3, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.