1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Politika je dnes plná lží a …

"Politika je dnes plná lží a nenávisti."

Translation:Politics is full of lies and hate today.

September 15, 2018

4 Comments


BjrnMrtens

"Politics is today full of lies and hate." sounds fine to me, but wasn't accepted. Nowadays instead of today would sound even better, but I would think they would be interchangeable. Thoughts welcome!


VladaFu

We follow the rules for adverbs of time presented, for example, here https://www.ef.com/english-resources/english-grammar/adverbs-time/ They do not mention of any possibility to place it after the verb.


BjrnMrtens

Thanks for the reference! English has more rules than I thought :-)


Bill697237

Interesting. I also did not realize we had so many rules. Most of these ring true to me. However, I think it would be perfectly OK to say "Politics is now full of lies and hate." So, "Politics is today ..." sounds only slightly strange. I think it emphasizes the adverb even more strongly than the other possibilities, perhaps because it is in a less usual place.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.