1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Gedung itu sedikit jauh."

"Gedung itu sedikit jauh."

Translation:That building is a little far.

September 15, 2018

6 Comments


TheMightyAw

I used “That building is a little bit far.” Anyone think this should be acceptable?


Flanders1

I would suggest a better translation could be 'that building is a little far away' To my Australian ears it just sounds better


Chiliem

Proper English would be 'That building is not very far' or 'That building is not too far'


Karthik03121811

That building a little far shd be accepted


Chuck919019

A little far = a little far away


Franci682506

So, sedikit can be even adjective and adverb?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.