"Ini indah."

Translation:This is beautiful.

September 15, 2018

6 Comments


StephenL1

Is there a difference in use between "Indah" and "Cantik"?

September 15, 2018

lockers001

They are interchangeable according to dictionaries; however, common practice is to use cantik for people (and animals such as pets) and indah for non-living things such as scenery. No-one would correct you for using them the other way around ( sort of like saying ... this is a pretty lake ... most people would say beautiful lake, but a pretty lady.)

September 16, 2018

perfect_peach

Well.."Cantik" means pretty While "Indah" means lovely

May 29, 2019

Mars824834

Indah means lovely...

November 29, 2018

perfect_peach

Really? I’m Indonesian and i don’t even know... thought it was Beautiful..lol

May 29, 2019

Pak_Yos

Ini indah, dan ini budi.

July 3, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.