"Ini indah."

Translation:This is beautiful.

September 15, 2018

9 Comments


StephenL1

Is there a difference in use between "Indah" and "Cantik"?


lockers001

They are interchangeable according to dictionaries; however, common practice is to use cantik for people (and animals such as pets) and indah for non-living things such as scenery. No-one would correct you for using them the other way around ( sort of like saying ... this is a pretty lake ... most people would say beautiful lake, but a pretty lady.)


perfect_peach

Well.."Cantik" means pretty While "Indah" means lovely


Mars824834

Indah means lovely...


perfect_peach

Really? I’m Indonesian and i don’t even know... thought it was Beautiful..lol


Pak_Yos

Ini indah, dan ini budi.


Away54

Bukan, ini Wati :)


DavidHarri227108

Question: Do "ini" and "itu" always refer to inanimate objects when used in their independent form, i.e. not as a part of a noun phrase?

Also, can they refer to non-human animate entities such as cats, dogs or other animals? Or are they always reserved for inanimate objects?


Away54

Ini and itu can refer to inanimate, non-human animate, and human. For example: (1) Ini Budi dan itu Wati. (2) Ini kucing, itu anjing. (3) Ini batu, itu gunting.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.