1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella quiere un refrigerador …

"Ella quiere un refrigerador para su cocina."

Translation:She wants a refrigerator for her kitchen.

March 31, 2013

54 Comments


Barpa0

Wow, "refrigerador" is a mouthful.


brynmcc

Is fridge not an acceptable translation? Is there a direct spanish translation for the abbreviation?


EmuLampen

In el Salvador I was told no one uses the full word "refrigerador". It is shortened to "refri" although it sounded more like "refre" when said.


rosierabbit1510

Exactly my ❤❤❤❤❤ too.


SRB150

No just we fridgerator and it works


TJMarrinan

What is wrong with "She wants a refrigerator for his kitchen"?


Ferrydust

I did the same. Contextually I agree it's likely she's referring to her own kitchen, however she might very well want a fridge for someone else's (his) kitchen. This translation should be accepted.


JndrA

Why not he wants a... ??


Codedependent

Ella is female (she)


mitaine56

it would mean that she wants it for someone else, a man, but here it's about her kitchen, she wants it for herself


TJMarrinan

Yes I appreciate that but, in purely linguistic terms, is there anything wrong with my translation?


AnkitSpanish

Nothing wrong. It should be accepted. Report it


THeNeeno

It isn't structurally unsound, but it is incredibly unnatural. You want to buy them a refrigerator or you wish they had a refrigerator are more natural ways of speaking.


BulbousRumpus

Awesome, fridge is now accepted :-).


mitaine56

it shouldn't as long that there's no abreviation in the Spanish sentence.


BonaFidee

fridge is short for refrigerator. I don't believe the Spanish have a shortened version. So in English, fridge or refrigerator should be an accepted solution.


claire65

can't we use "fridge" instead of "refrigerator"?


chica94

I had the "mark all correct answers" type question, and one of the sentences was "she wants a refrigerator for their kitchen." I ticked this and was told it was wrong, but doesn't 'su' also mean 'their' ?


AnkitSpanish

I think duolingo has gone a bit logical in this case. Maybe they think "Why would she want a refrigerator for their kitchen?"

But anyways. I think "their" should be accepted because there is no context here. "Their" would rarely be used in such cases, but it can be used. If I want to gift a refrigerator to my sister and her husband an anniversary gift they wouldn't I say "I want to buy a refrigerator for their kitchen"


THeNeeno

Yes, but you've added the words “to buy" which changes the meaning just enough. Say the two sentences in either language. “I want a refrigerator for their kitchen" isn't a natural manner of speaking. “I want to buy a refrigerator for their kitchen." is. Is it possible to wish for a refrigerator for them? Yes, but again, it would be more natural to indicate that you wish it instead of using a vague “I want" statement.


Yukelele

Good god, Duolingo does /not/ like my attempts to say this sentence. Ugh.


renny_vonne

When do we use para and por


hottk007

Can someone help answer this?


Jeffrey855877

This is just a general guide, which helps you guess when in doubt, it's not a rule:

por can be thought of as an equivalence which sometimes can be expressed as "in exchange for". In one set of possibilities, think of the words por ciento = "percent" - expressing a ratio or a relationship between two things. In another, trying substituting "in exchange for" for por and see if it makes sense. If it doesn't make sense, then it's probably para: Example - yo Compro comida por?/para? mi esposa = "I buy food in exchange for?/for? my wife." Obviously, "in exchange for" is not correct, and in fact the correct Spanish is Compro comida para mi esposa.

Besides "for", Para can also mean "in order to/to facilitate": Compro comida para la cena = "I buy for for/to facilitate dinner".

Also note: "I buy food in exchange for dinner" doesn't make sense, so por isn't the right word here.


EmilyDesfor

Why wouldn't " She would like a refrigerator for her kitchen." be correct?


Cheryl1

A ella le gustaría un refrigerador para su cocina. You need the conditional tense of gustar. Gustar is almost always conjugated with the speaker as the indirect object. This construction is completely different than the English equivalent of this verb. Think of it as ''To her a refrigerator for her kitchen would be very pleasing. There are other verbs that function like gustar. These are known as reverse construction verbs. The ''a ella'' is not required but is used to clarify who the speaker is (her, him, we, they, etc).


sponner

google translate says refrigeradora??


Nathaniel470096

Google translate is like 70% wrong


Jeffrey855877

Not any more.

Also note: In the translation box, there is an icon for suggesting edits to translations. I have used that a number of times to suggests some obvious corrections, like when Google has gotten gender wrong.


Josh5922

Why is the fridge for ""their" kitchen??


Blairman23

What is the best way to try to pronounce refrigerador?


Jeffrey855877

Pronounce each syllable separately. Then join two syllables together, and pronounce them. Since there are 5 syllables, that means 4 sets of two syllables. Then join three syllables, then four, then all five.

Start extremely slowly. As you join syllables, pronounce the 2/3/4/5 extremely slowly, then gradually speed them up until you get to a conversational speed. Do this with each pair, each triplet, each quad, then finally the full word.

Make sure to enunciate each syllable completely and fully, then allow them to slide into each other as you speed up, but always try to enunciate syllable clearly. The kind of elided speech you hear on Spanish TV comes later.

re (repeat and speed up gradually)
free (repeat and speed up gradually)
je (repeat and speed up gradually)
rah (repeat and speed up gradually)
dor (repeat and speed up gradually)

re-free (repeat and speed up gradually)
free-je
je-rah
rah-dor

re-fre-je (repeat and speed up gradually)
fre-je-rah
je-rah-dor

re-fre-je-rah (repeat and speed up gradually)
free-je-rah-dor

re-free-je-rah-dor (repeat and speed up gradually)

This method words well with any word, phrase or sentence. You concentrate on the parts you're having problems with. Repeating whole sentences when it's one syllable in one word that's giving you problems is a real waste of time and effort.


BrendanRoc6

what did i do wrong


Jeffrey855877

Only Santa Claus knows that answer


BrendanRoc6

They say I got it wrong


SAM-THE-MAN12

I didn't get anything after un.


CherryMuffin

"Be careful not to confuse "refrigerator" and "fridge"!", my ass!


Cerrida

They've fixed that; I wrote "fridge" and it was correct.


Kooldude576

Refrigerator and fridge are the exact same, I have never use the word 'refrigerator' in my life. ❤❤❤❤❤❤ I don't have any hearts left!


Charlie_Treuse

nyeeeeeeeh! i got caught up on the "fridge or refrigerator" thing too. At least i'm not the only one...


LukaZaplat

Why is "She wants a refrigerator for your kitchen" wrong? Su means his/her/your(formal), so it should be okay.


mitaine56

grammatically it's correc t but normally, the first thing that comes in mind is that she wants it for herself and not for someone else.


jolynnedougherty

Why is the article un there? One of the other examples said that you don't need an article if it is obvious that only one is implied. Is the article optional? Thanks.


Jeffrey855877

That is very wrong.

Which other example are you talking about?


EvilEllie

Why doesn't this one accept "would like" in place of "wants"? Most of the sentences accept either, so I thought quiere can mean both?


BonaFidee

Quiere always means "Wants". Quisiera means "Would like". Your translation is possibly acceptable as a very loose translation but duolingo wants exact translations.


mitaine56

evilellie- Normally, when making a translation, we have to use the correct tenses of the verbs.


EvilEllie

How are they different tenses?


jpo4eva

Shows posesión of the kitchen ohh.


chunkylefunga

Sorry guys but fridge and refrigerator are not the same thing. A refrigerator has a fridge AND a freezer. Without a freezer then it's a fridge.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.