1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ihre Töchter sind jung."

"Ihre Töchter sind jung."

Translation:Her daughters are young.

May 6, 2014

12 Comments


wei.king

Both "Her daughters are young " and "Your daughters are young " are right. Interessant!!

May 6, 2014

Katherle

"Their daughters are young" is another correct solution. :)

May 6, 2014

wei.king

what?? :( then how could I know its meaning when some one say this sentence to me ?

May 7, 2014

Katherle

Context. Also, in writing, you can often distinguish between "her/their" on the one hand and "(formal) your" on the other by the fact that "Ihr" is always capitalised when it means "your", even in the middle of a sentence. Here, however, this doesn't work because the first word in a sentence is automatically capitalised, irrespective of its meaning.

May 7, 2014

wei.king

thank you :)

May 8, 2014

PeterParah

overloading words and then extracting meaning from the context can lead to misunderstandings. germany must have a lot of lawyers :)

May 5, 2019

Minervas37

Well "Ihre Töchter sind jung." can be translated to "Your (formal) daughters are young.", "Her daughters are jung." and "Their daughters are young."

The other way round: "Your daughters are young." can be translated to "Deine Töchter sind jung." and "Ihre Töchter sind jung."

As katherle already explained you can often distinguish between her/their and your(formal) as you have very many possibilities of word order in german and therefore the capitalized "Sie" may stand out clearly. Everything else is context. We germans are also forced to rely on context, because "you" means "du" and "Sie" and "Ihr". ;)

May 5, 2019

michail.ar

g isn't pronounced?

January 29, 2015

Problemzerstorer

It is pronounced like /ŋ/ as in "building".

September 24, 2017

brandypitt2

Must be my phone because I got an "incorrect"on my reply that said your "daughters" are young.I've always worked under the assumption that an umlaut over the o in Töchter indicated it was a plural of the word. Hmmm

April 9, 2016

Minervas37

it is plural.

"Eine Tochter" - "Die Tochter"

"mehrere Töchter" - "Die Töchter"

April 9, 2019

99of99

Time to strike that iron... Because, you know, it's hot for the time being.

November 13, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.