"Ihre Töchter sind jung."

Translation:Her daughters are young.

4 years ago

8 Comments


wei.king

Both "Her daughters are young " and "Your daughters are young " are right. Interessant!!

4 years ago

Katherle
Katherle

"Their daughters are young" is another correct solution. :)

4 years ago

wei.king

what?? :( then how could I know its meaning when some one say this sentence to me ?

4 years ago

Katherle
Katherle

Context. Also, in writing, you can often distinguish between "her/their" on the one hand and "(formal) your" on the other by the fact that "Ihr" is always capitalised when it means "your", even in the middle of a sentence. Here, however, this doesn't work because the first word in a sentence is automatically capitalised, irrespective of its meaning.

4 years ago

wei.king

thank you :)

4 years ago

michail.ar

g isn't pronounced?

3 years ago

Problemzerstorer

It is pronounced like /ŋ/ as in "building".

1 year ago

brandypitt2

Must be my phone because I got an "incorrect"on my reply that said your "daughters" are young.I've always worked under the assumption that an umlaut over the o in Töchter indicated it was a plural of the word. Hmmm

2 years ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.