"Pelayanan toko ini sangat bagus."

Translation:The service of this store is very good.

September 15, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NudibranchsRcool

I don't understand why "This stores service is very good." wasn't accepted. I realise that my sentence is active and the "correct" sentence is passive but I still haven't been able to figure how you tell or if that's what it's supposed to be.


jeffreysch679941

I put this shops service is very good .it accepted it


_adrianpop_

Reminder:

  • The prefix pe- and the affix -an are used to form nouns

  • Pelayanan means service

  • The root is layan (verb) which means to serve


Flanders1

This translation does not sound right in Australia.


Bev425285

Service at this store is very good


Bev425285

See above. "The" is not necessary and "at" is better english. Dua, give me credit!


Bev425285

But the formation of this translation is not so very good.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.