1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Why are you holding that jew…

"Why are you holding that jewel?"

Translation:Proč držíš ten šperk?

September 15, 2018

5 Comments


ken55414

držet + Accusitive ?
držet (se) + Genitive?
Am I right?


AgnusOinas

Technically, "se" is in accusative (while "si" is in dative), so this reflexive pronoun already takes up the spot of the direct object (=accusative) in the sentence. That's why verbs with "se" don't take accusative nouns.


meksmaks

My answer "Proč držíš tamhleten šperk" wasn't accepted :(


VladaFu

Well, it is really strange. Tamhleten is something (over)there that you can see (hle = see). It is quite a strange combination with something you are currently holding.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.