1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Kalsono estas vestaĵo."

"Kalsono estas vestaĵo."

Translation:Underwear is clothing.

September 15, 2018

20 Comments


Christa627

Mom: "Hey! Go put your clothing on!" Kid: "But Mom, underwear is clothing!"

January 24, 2019

HomoSapienso

Shouldn't it be "an underwear is clothing "

September 15, 2018

hellomidnight

No. Underwear is a plural noun, you never use "an" with it, just like you don't say "a trousers".

September 24, 2018

HomoSapienso

if underwear is plural, then you should say "underwear are clothing" using "are" instead of "is "

September 25, 2018

salivanto

You're right. I've edited my previous comment. You don't say "an underwear" because "underwear" is non-countable.

September 25, 2018

LuisS_PT

isn't kalsono much more a «short» than pants?

September 28, 2018

Myawo

I found it pretty clear after learning pantalono and pijxamo that kalsono is singular. In English underwear is plural, but in Esperanto it's singular, just like pantalono is. Sxuoj and gantoj are plurals in Esperanto because they can be spoken of separatly. I suppose if you separate your pajamas, you have pijxamo cxemizo and pijxamo pantalono.

December 9, 2018

salivanto

My underwear is still warm from the dryer. (Singular.)

December 10, 2018

Myawo

Pardon, both singular and plural :J

December 10, 2018

salivanto

I could go for "singular or non-countable, collective."

The underwear in my drawer upstairs is all too small. I need to buy new underwear. When I do, it will be new.

December 10, 2018

0zikoo

Is kalsono all underwears or only for men ? I mean in France, un caleçon is an underwear for men

May 26, 2019

salivanto

I'm sure usage varies. I tend to think of it as for women - but I could also imagine using it to talk about speedos for men.

May 27, 2019

FredCapp

Just got dinged for saying «Underwear ARE clothing» Due to the vagaries of English "Underwear" are plural.

I reported this.

November 29, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.