"अच्छे से पढ़ो।"

Translation:Read properly.

September 15, 2018

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Thorsten781499

Is अच्छे से an adverb?


saishyam10

Will you use 'se' when using an adverb


PhilipSaxt

Read correctly?


dinekum

This shall be correct...


fH6lclhu

A native Urdu speaker here learning Hindi script. The sentence makes no sense at all and I would think that it is wrong. It should be ठीक से पढ़ो ... because the way it is now it means "read with good" ...obviously that makes no sense.


Varistha19

Both are correct


nbbarathy

read well.


kanika_4287

The sentance which moms always says


ShreeVarshaa

I thought it was study from good. I think this sentence is wrong . Am i right??!!


vinay92

से is not always 'from'. It has many other uses, one of which is to form adverbs like 'अच्छे से' meaning 'well'/'properly' like in this sentence.
'Study properly'/'Study well' should also be accepted.


ShreeVarshaa

Oh thank you!!


Motinuddin1

I think ''Thik se padho '' is better :)


Melikakln

Can ve change all adj to adv by adding से?


--Bellatrix--

Shouldn't it be 'study well'?


vinay92

It can be. You can report if it's not accepted.


IlanJahi

Don't command me Duo!!!

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.