"Ini bukan kucing biasa."

Translation:This is not an ordinary cat.

September 15, 2018

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LisichkaB

Ia suka makan lasagna.


HenriCooks

''this is no ordinary cat'' should be accepted right?


AVAX3M

It's accepted now.


evebergin1

why not 'Ini tidak kucing biasa'


UniqueVear

"Tidak" is used to negate a verb while "bukan" is used to negate a noun iirc


evebergin1

Thanks so much for clearing that up for me!


hank8610111

When you accidentally adopt a raccoon


BrendaDodd

It could also be "This is not the regular cat" as in it is a different cat than the one that usually comes around at night.


SurferDrea

Personally i am getting a bit fed up with this ordinary cat!


Alexcannotspeak

Ah yes an irregular cat


SimonDyett

Why not ini bukan kucing yang biasa accepted?


mjzeekdaniels

How should you say, "this cat is not ordinary"?


sally729131

Kucing ini tidak biasa?


Garry_G

This cat is not ordinary - This is not an ordinary cat.


jhmainland

Succinct and accurate blurb for a particular Dr Seuss book


SherleneKl

This is not the usual cat is not accepted.


Garry_G

Biasa = normal! Not accepted by duolingo experts, odd this app...


Ulas86433

The cat that knows in previous sentences.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.