"The weather is nice here."

Translation:这里的天气很好。

September 15, 2018

2 Comments


51jaILDb

可以说: «这里的天气很晴» 吗?

September 15, 2018

NasuSamaruk0

中文版

這個句子跟多領國的翻譯都沒有一樣的意思,因為英文的句子(The weather is nice here.)沒有表示天氣類型(英文:Type of weather,如:晴天,下雨天),如:一個人對下雨天很好,因為這可是他最愛的天氣,所以他可以說:

啊!應為外面天氣下小雨,所以這裡的天氣很好!

(晴)的英文是(fine),但真是(sunny),所以你的句子不準確的。

English

Both your and Duolingo's sentences do not have the same meanings since the English sentence does not suggest anything about the type of weather. It is possible that one can treat, for instance, rainy weather as a "nice" weather since 好 used here is an adjective that basically describes the "alignment" of an object. So it does not uniquely and specifically describe it as shown from the Chinese explanation here.

Even though 晴 means "fine" in English, it is treated as "sunny" for your sentence.

September 15, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.