"Líběj se mně holky s dlouhejma nohama."

Translation:I like girls with long legs.

September 15, 2018

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


chartsman

It would be great to have the standard Czech version in the comments for every sentence in this module, just to be able to compare them.


VladaFu

Here: Líbí se mně (or mi) holky s dlouhýma nohama.


AgnusOinas

The exact usage of Common Czech varies somewhat from speaker to speaker.

For example, I speak Common Czech 95% of the time, but with some reservations. I have a huge problem with using "mně" in unstressed positions, so I would always say "Líběj se mi holky s dlouhejma nohama", and I would often even say "líbí" (=standard), not "líběj". But I would always stick to the Common Czech instrumental plural "s dlouhejma nohama" (standard: s dlouhýma nohama) in all situations -- e.g. "s modrejma autama" (standard: s modrými auty).


irahatam1

Is this whole section dedicated to dialects or non-standard speech?


nueby

The subject of the section (a.k.a. skill) is non-standard Czech known as "common Czech". Details: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/35769759

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.