1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er trinkt aus der Flasche."

"Er trinkt aus der Flasche."

Translation:He drinks from the bottle.

March 31, 2013

55 Comments


DiffyKlaus

Why can't I say: "He drinks from the flask"

Are bottle and flask different in german?


twiztedfate

As a native English Speaker I know when I hear flask I don't think of a bottle. I think of the little metal containers you use for alcohol. Bottle would be the plastic or glass containers that drinks/liquids come in IMO


TomerHalevy

That is exactly what I wrote...


volim_jastoze

I answered exactly the same in some previous lesson and it was wrong although duolingo translated "die Flasche" as bottle or a flask when you hover over "die Flasche" with your mouse. The best thing you can do if you're not a native English nor German speaker is to google translate certain words from English to German (and vice versa, but only 1 word! no phrases and other things that google will probably mess up) and see the synonyms for those words. On the right side below the translation in German you'll see the "strength bar". It shows what's the "best" and most common choice between multiple synonyms.

Here's the link to the translator with aforementioned example: https://translate.google.com/#en/de/flask

It helped me a lot to really get some words, to really know what they fully mean, because English has A LOT of words.


heshamwhite

I may be Harrowingly wrong but why "He drinks off the bottle." is incorrect ?


Neilliebus

In nineteenth century English, you might get away with it – but it would mean 'he drinks everything in the bottle' (we still say "he finishes the bottle off").


Jussel11

And that means back to German "Er trinkt die Flasche aus." So the order of words is important.


NapkinSack

We rarely say it that way although it is used in some dialects


countrylife4me

It's hard learning another language when you have no grammar knowledge at all.. Explaining this with big words really doesn't help the case any either. I may not be able to be taught. Such a shame!


-MattG-

This page shows a brief overview regarding the differences between nominative, accusative, dative and genitive cases. http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20080124141611AAuKA8N Wikipedia provides further details.


__rob

Making the aural distinction between Er and Ihr is difficult. I find I get that wrong frequently. Is there something else in the sentence that indicates which it is?


hipp5

It's subtle. "Air" vs. "ear". Also, the ending of the verb.


AndreRhineDavis

The problem is that they also both have -t verb ending


DanielCsas

That's how it should be. But the lady says a quite obvious "ear" here instead of the "air", which should be the correct answer. I would love a re-recording of this single word, "er", to make it more distinguishable.


Huck24

Is it possible to use "von" instead of "aus"? And if not, could an explanation be given please. Thanks :)


nadeeshtv

you have to use 'aus' when the meaning is like from a box , from a cup etc.

'aus' will also use when meaning is like 'from a country' . eg: aus amerika


RAG

Shouldn't it be dem Flasche?


RodolfoRG

Flasche is feminin. die (nominativ) -> der (dative)


jbsilva

No. "aus" puts the phrase in the dative case, in which the definite article used for feminine nouns like Flasche is "der".


baylonious

I've just spent weeks learning DIE flasche. Now all of a sudden it's masculine. This makes no sense


nadeeshtv

you have to use 'aus' when the meaning is like from a box , from a cup etc. As explained by jbsilva, aus' is a dativ preposition . In dativ case 'die' will change to 'der' . Thats why 'der Flasche' instead of 'die Flasche'


baylonious

Hahaha. I give up


Alex_Kinsey

Don't think of it as the noun changing gender. The noun Flasche will always be feminine. But the articles change to reflect different grammatical functions


Jussel11

maskulinum: der, des, dem, den

femininum: die, der, der, die

neutrum: das, des, dem, das

plural (every gender): die, der, den, die


jaye16

jbsilva & RodolfoRG when i started dative i thought i'd be lost but your posts were just clear and exact enough to help me along.


derekw7

why is "he drinks out of the bottle" considered wrong?


GalvanTivadar

Each "why" has its own "just because".


JedenPolska

Seems like an alcoholic...


mertmusatemel

i cant understand difference between wir/er and die/der while i was listening


kristi_bea

Does Flasche mean a glass bottle (a beer bottle perhaps?) or does it mean something more along the lines of a baby bottle?


Jussel11

Flasche can be everything: glass bottle (Glasflasche), plastic bottle (Plastikflasche), beer bottle (Bierflasche), wine bottle (Weinflasche), baby bottle (Babyflasche/Milchflasche/Fläschchen), water bottle (Wasserflasche)...

Everything handy you use to transport fluencies and it is possible to drink out. It always has a cap and usually it is made of plastic, glass or sometimes metal. Canister and can are not Flaschen, because they have no bottleneck. Flasche is also a word for a person, who is not very clever and is not able to do many things.


pekkaman462

I don't understand why "he drinks out the bottle" is wrong. it says "He drinks out OF the bottle." and that's not even in the sentence. D:


twiztedfate

Because it's incomplete and not proper. "He drinks out of the bottle" or "He drinks from the bottle" are proper ways of saying it.


Sagher

how can we say that it is dative and not accusative? can someone please explain me i just forgot about the rules


bynny2015

Some prepositions always take the dative case. Aus is one of them. So, since Flasche is feminine, and it's in the dative case, it takes der. For more information, see: https://www.lsa.umich.edu/german/hmr/Grammatik/Praepositionen/Prepositions.html

Also useful: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives#Mixed_inflection


marc.garci1

I cant hear the difference between "ihr and ""er". :-


mertmusatemel

I could not, too. Then I studied michel thomas lessons a little bit. It changes something about my listening. You must try it.


Jussel11

"ihr" is spoken like "ear" in english. "er" is nearly spoken like "where" without "wh-".


BluRaye

Why doesnt der change to dem in this case?


nadeeshtv

aus is a dativ preposition In dativ 'die' will change to 'der' and das , der -> dem. Here Falsche is feminine therefore die -> der


wurianjani

Why der Flasche using "aus"? Not "von"? That's same meaning, but "aus" for city or country and "von" for person or place. And then why der Flasche using "aus"?


mizinamo

aus basically means "from out of" or "from the inside of", von is more "from" in the sense of "from next to, from the outside of".

The water comes from the inside of the bottle, so aus is appropriate here.


Nosferotica

He drinks straight from the bottle?

BRILLIANT!


Clarehuren

I though "aus" can also mean "out", thus I put "He drinks out the bottle" but was marked wrong, so in what cases can "aus" mean "out"


GalvanTivadar

A German pun: Was macht der Glaser, wenn er kein Glas hat?


[deactivated user]

    How come "He drinks out the bottle" is wrong? People say that in English


twiztedfate

    they may say it in English but it's incomplete and not proper. "He drinks out of the bottle" or "He drinks from the bottle" are proper ways of saying it


maxez.hl

    what's wrong with" He drinks off the bottle." ???


Zonaira

    abcdefghijklmnopqrstuvwxyz

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.