"Are you in your room at this time?"

Translation:क्या तुम इस समय अपने कमरे में हो?

September 15, 2018

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BriannaBir4

why do you need to say "इस समय" instead of "यह समय"? There's not post-position so I don't understand why that goes into the oblique.


SuperFlorus

I think it's because there is an implicit AT this time, which makes it oblique...


RajSahae

Seems like it must be an implicit oblique case?


Augusta777

can it be क्या आप इस समय आपने कमरे में हैं? It was marked wrong.


Mark347251

Your sentence may be wrong because of the typo: it should be अपने not आपने.


Philip986658

I put 'kya tum apne kamre me is samay ho?'


GraysonElliott

क्या तुम अपने कमरे में इस समय हो was counted incorrect. Why is the "at this time" phrase not movable in Hindi as it is in English?


vinay92

The object (both direct and indirect) of a verb must be placed as close to the verb as possible. For instance consider the English sentence 'You are in your room at this time'. You cannot break the verb 'are' and its object 'in your room' with another phrase. It's the same in Hindi.


wurdahmekanik

You absolutely can break them up in english though: "you are, at this time, in your room" is perfectly intelligible. It just creates emphasis on the time aspect of the sentence.


Fay789338

"in your room" is not an indirect object

It's a prepositinal phrase, just like "at this time" is.

I am also not clear why one needs to go before the other, but in English we generally put the time last. In Hindi it may come first.


wurdahmekanik

An indirect object can be contained within a prepositional phrase. In this case "the room" still functions as an indirect object


maz1269

It would be interesting to know why it's इस instead of यह.


vinay92

'इस समय' is in the oblique case because there is an implicit postposition after the phrase, corresponding to 'at' in the English sentence.

'क्या तुम इस समय (को) अपने कमरे में हो?'


maz1269

This looks similar to the other time-related situation with an implicit postposition: "at X o'clock" = "X बजे". Would को be implied there too?


LinguisticBoi

So wait, is that why you say, for example, "main ek baje aata hai" meaning "I come at one o'clock" instead of "main ek baja aata hai"

Also another thing if i want to say "it is one o'clock" then do i say "ek baje hai" or "ek baja hai"


vinay92

It is or rather, it was. बजे started out as the oblique form of बजा but has now taken a life of its own as a word to denote time. It probably helps that the connection between the time and the action of ringing/striking is much less obvious today than it used to be in the age of clock towers and grandfather clocks.
So, you'll hear both both 'ek baja hai' and 'ek baje hai' being used.


mike658920

I think this is a rather beautiful little quirk of Hindi.


MarcinM85

Is it wrong to use को explicitly? I tried but it isn't accepted.


LinguisticBoi

it's wrong because it's implicit not explicit


Paul176149

तुम क्या इस समय अपना कमरे में हो ??


vinay92

क्या should go at the beginning of the sentence for yes/no questions.


banamakaja

क्या तुम इस समय तुम्हारे कमरे में हो was marked as wrong. Why?


vinay92

When you have a pronoun referring back to the subject of the sentence, we use अपना/अपने/अपनी.
In this case, the subject is तुम/'you' so the pronoun 'your' is referring back to it. Therefore, अपने needs to be used instead of the usual word for 'your' which is तुम्हारे.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.