"Are you in your room at this time?"

Translation:क्या तुम इस समय अपने कमरे में हो?

9/15/2018, 6:06:50 PM

6 Comments


BriannaBir4

why do you need to say "इस समय" instead of "यह समय"? There's not post-position so I don't understand why that goes into the oblique.

10/3/2018, 7:37:28 AM

plastoquinone

I think it's because it comes before में does in the sentence, (क्या तुम इस समय अपने कमरे में हो), so it has to become oblique as well.

1/8/2019, 3:41:42 AM

RayMathew1

"kya tum apne kamre mai ho iss samhe?"

Isn't this be acceptable?

9/15/2018, 6:06:50 PM

Philip986658

I put 'kya tum apne kamre me is samay ho?'

12/6/2018, 1:58:07 PM
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.