"Kamu muncul dan makan."

Translation:You appear and eat.

September 15, 2018

12 Comments


RobertEddy

Sounds like someone who cooks, gets food on the table and just then somebody uninvited shows up and starts tucking in to the gado gado. She wearily shakes her head and says, "Kamu muncul dan makan."

September 18, 2018

sumsel1

Love it, thank you!

November 18, 2018

Rob790395

It's probably more of a word for word translation so in that sense it's easier to learn quickly and use these words in different sentences.

November 17, 2018

Son-.-Goku

Like another comment, if someone could tell me when you would use such a saying, because one would not say this in English. The closest thing we have is "you come and eat" would that be the same thing?

September 18, 2018

sumsel1

I think it would be the same meaning. But I assume they want to introduce 'muncul' as a verb, and they could not think of a nicer sentence. 'Come' would translate to 'datang' or maybe 'masuk' I think, so they said 'appear'....

November 18, 2018

mikemoreno

Sounds like me on Thanksgiving.

December 9, 2018

Anna604889

A movie director says to a small role actor : “you appear and eat. Stay put around the buffet table. No eye contact with anyone, no words spoken”.

February 3, 2019

triklogl

Could someone explain a context, situation of use of this sentence, please? Thank you!

September 15, 2018

Edward686454

I agree with RobertEddy's interpretation, but in that situation I doubt someone would just say "you appear and eat". I think a different sentence should be found to introduce appear. Maybe "where did you appear from?"

October 2, 2018

Noel397061

Meaningless twaddle.

January 19, 2019

Efi123154

Poor sentence

October 26, 2018

SaintJemima

Depends on context

November 25, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.