1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Kamu muncul dan makan."

"Kamu muncul dan makan."

Translation:You appear and eat.

September 15, 2018

16 Comments


RobertEddy

Sounds like someone who cooks, gets food on the table and just then somebody uninvited shows up and starts tucking in to the gado gado. She wearily shakes her head and says, "Kamu muncul dan makan."


sumsel1

Love it, thank you!


mikemoreno

Sounds like me on Thanksgiving.


Anna604889

A movie director says to a small role actor : “you appear and eat. Stay put around the buffet table. No eye contact with anyone, no words spoken”.


Rob790395

It's probably more of a word for word translation so in that sense it's easier to learn quickly and use these words in different sentences.


Son-.-Goku

Like another comment, if someone could tell me when you would use such a saying, because one would not say this in English. The closest thing we have is "you come and eat" would that be the same thing?


EFrisco

You might say it in English about a teenager who only comes out of their room to eat and then disappears again


Blooper_KINGPIN

OMG! THAT IS SO GOOD! LOL!


sumsel1

I think it would be the same meaning. But I assume they want to introduce 'muncul' as a verb, and they could not think of a nicer sentence. 'Come' would translate to 'datang' or maybe 'masuk' I think, so they said 'appear'....


triklogl

Could someone explain a context, situation of use of this sentence, please? Thank you!


ArrnRdley

Can I not say arrive?


AVAX3M

"Muncul" is not really about "arriving" or "coming". It's about "showing up".


AVAX3M

What my family says to me:


Blooper_KINGPIN

Harry Potter aperates to the table and eats!

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.