1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "The grass is green."

"The grass is green."

Translation:घास हरी होती है।

September 15, 2018

6 Comments


VIJAYRAMPE1

Verbal use of "होती है" instead of "है" ~होती is a conjugation of " होना" (in the conditional tense) which forms may be used when describing the inherent nature/qualities of an object (eg: ice is cold, grass is green). Example 1(speaking of grass in general): The grass is green घास हरी होती है

Example 2 (speaking of a particular grass): That grass is blue वह घास नीला है


paul376479

I knew this and hence, in this duo example, I did NOT put 'hoti' just because it was this particular grass (THE grass in green) and not grass in general (GRASS is green)... and so I did not take it as the general 'inherent' case here. Why is it marked wrong to translate without the 'hoti'. ??


BodieMinst

This is not a good translation of the English sentence. "The grass is green" is not a generalized statement about grass. It is a statement about the specific bit of grass I'm describing. A generalized statement would be "Grass is green".


Rodrigo188394

Why f.sing.and not plural ?


ragingfire4

Would हरा be wrong in this case?


ParamesRav

If I'm not mistaken, ghass(grass) is a feminine noun.. That's why we used 'hari' istead of 'hara' since 'hari' is used for feminine noun..

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.