1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "strange girl"

"strange girl"

Translation:zvláštní děvče

September 16, 2018

7 Comments


henricasb

Kateřina je zvláštní děvče :P


Andrea579441

Why can't I use holka here?


VladaFu

You certainly can. If a sentence you tried was rejected, you have to tell us your complete answer, otherwise no-one can help you. If you are almost sure your answer is supposed to be correct, you should press "My answer should be accepted".


UR70hNsU

If we do use holka here for girl and not děvče, does "zvláštní" change at all? Or does this adjective always end in the í? Díky!


VladaFu

It follows the soft declension pattern so it is always -í in nominative. Check the Tips and notes for more.


Kellie83351

What is the difference between holka and děvcě?

I understand either is acceptable here, but is there any time that one would be preferable over the other?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.