"strange girl"

Translation:zvláštní děvče

September 16, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


henricasb

Kateřina je zvláštní děvče :P


Andrea579441

Why can't I use holka here?


VladaFu

You certainly can. If a sentence you tried was rejected, you have to tell us your complete answer, otherwise no-one can help you. If you are almost sure your answer is supposed to be correct, you should press "My answer should be accepted".


UR70hNsU

If we do use holka here for girl and not děvče, does "zvláštní" change at all? Or does this adjective always end in the í? Díky!


VladaFu

It follows the soft declension pattern so it is always -í in nominative. Check the Tips and notes for more.


J.B.G.

Strange has a negative connotation, does zvláštní have that to or is it more like different/special


VladaFu

Can have, but all depends on the context. Strange does not have to be negative either.


AgnusOinas

"zvláštní" can also mean "special"


Oddyss3y

What is the difference between holka and děvcě?

I understand either is acceptable here, but is there any time that one would be preferable over the other?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.