"Ils ont des jupes."

Translation:They have skirts.

5 years ago

19 Comments


GlenM

It's grammatically correct, but I would have thought that 'Elles ont....' would have been better here.

5 years ago

Tilo_K

“ils” may be the operators of a store:

They (the store) have (sell) skirts.

Groups of people with unknown or unspecified genders are referred to as “ils”.

Also some Scots wear skirts. And some men breaking the conventions. I know one.

8 months ago

Holmskjell

I'm pretty sure the Scots don't call their kilts "skirts" (at least, here in Canada, kilt-wearing men wouldn't let that pass)

1 month ago

Anonymous.user

Yeah same here

4 years ago

Amy957456

I was wondering the same thing

8 months ago

KallyYoung1
8 months ago

Anonymous.user

Ils ? O.o

4 years ago

GlenM

Maybe they're Scottish.

4 years ago

MaeDeh_M

Haha, good point!

5 months ago

billnpatarnold

:)

4 years ago

SeanMeaneyPL

Or Greek?

9 months ago

Cyndiluwho

lol@Glen

4 years ago

nicklegs

Probably just mixing things up again, but... Would "ils sont des jupes" sound the same? Is that grammatically correct for "they are skirts"?

4 years ago

Tilo_K

You can say “Ce sont des vêtements et ils sont des jupes.” but “ils sont” is pronounced [il'sɔ̃] while “ils ont” is pronounced [il'zɔ̃] (with a voiced “z” as in English “zebra”).

10 months ago

GlenM

Thanks Tilo, that's a subtlety worth knowing.

10 months ago

GlenM

I think 'They are skirts' would be 'Ce sont des jupes.'

4 years ago

CaroEnrico

And why not?

6 months ago

71eTTvkR

Are they Scottish?

6 months ago

ilovelazycatz

DUDE. I can't hear the thing and I clicked "skip" and they took a heart off. This is so stupid.

7 months ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.