1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Sekolah dia bagus tapi tidak…

"Sekolah dia bagus tapi tidak punya kantin."

Translation:His school is good, but does not have a cafeteria.

September 16, 2018

13 Comments


Pix54

Suggested answer makes sense as a direct translation, but “His school is good, but it does not have a cafeteria” is more likely a natural sentence in English.


joeldipops

I don't find the current answer awkward at all (Australian English)


KTo228

ditto (British English)


UpzahwvW

It's weird for Americans because we don't separate verbs from their subjects with commas like that. Americans do that with commas offsetting parenthetical phrases which have been inserted between subject and predicate, but there isn't one of those in this sentence. Why is the subject divorced from one of its verbs with comma?

"His school is good but does not have a cafeteria" is perfect without the comma. It's just two predicates connected by a contrasting conjunction (i.e. but) which are sharing the same subject.


faisal796944

Yes, more common in english


LeonDignad

Please, we are not studying or trying to learn the English language. Peace.


joeldipops

Yes, but the translations still need to be correct if we are to accurately understand what the Indonesian sentence is trying to convey.


INDAHNESIA

So would the translation mean any thing else? its about the command of the Indonesian Language


UpzahwvW

Yes, but I'd rather have good examples of my native language to help me learn Indonesian rather than bad examples of my native language to help me learn another language for which I'm not yet fluent. I find that makes the process easier. Wouldn't you also prefer to have that?

In this case, however, the disagreement about whether this is a proper English sentence might be a disagreement in natural style for punctuation between British English and American English.

As an American, I was taught to never use commas this way between a subject and (one of) its verb(s), unless there are three or more predicates/verbs in a series after the subject or unless there's an inserted phrase between the subject and verb which is offset by a "parenthetical" comma at both ends. As a result, the English sentence looks wrong to me.


INDAHNESIA

I Do understand your issue, but we are so lucky in this world and our goal here is to be able read, write, speak and listen to another language by using an amazing free course. Direct translations will never be 100%.. correct, we just might have to deal with it. So if you want translate this sentence into Indonesian, "His school is good, but it does not have a cafeteria". this is what you would write. Sekolah dia bagus tapi tidak punya kantin.


josephRodgers

sekolah tanpa kantin bukan bagus!

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.