1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "This has too much salt."

"This has too much salt."

Translation:这个有太多盐。

September 16, 2018

8 Comments


mi_feng_bo_shi

I don't think I've ever seen 个 without a noun attached. Is anyone familiar with this and could explain please?


skipari

"这个有太多盐了"是不是更好的?


RobinThor

I thought there should be a 了.


RobinThor

Can somebody provide a Chinglish to English translation here? Does this mean "There is too much salt in this" / "This food is too salty"?


ChromateX

Can we drop the 个 since no noun is attached?


NasuSamaruk0

Since the context is not specific here, it is also possible that a certain type of food can include salt as its ingredient. In this case, we can also say

這個有加的太多鹽


HarveyKong

这忒咸了 more authentic

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.