"This has too much salt."

Translation:这个有太多盐。

September 16, 2018

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mi_feng_bo_shi

I don't think I've ever seen 个 without a noun attached. Is anyone familiar with this and could explain please?


KX3.

It means "this one", literally, so you don't need a noun.


skipari

"这个有太多盐了"是不是更好的?


RobinThor

I thought there should be a 了.


chetlin

That's an adjective construction. I think you could say 盐太多了 but no 了 if 太 + adj is followed by a noun.


RobinThor

Can somebody provide a Chinglish to English translation here? Does this mean "There is too much salt in this" / "This food is too salty"?


Chronomatex

Can we drop the 个 since no noun is attached?


NasuSamaruk0

Since the context is not specific here, it is also possible that a certain type of food can include salt as its ingredient. In this case, we can also say

這個有加的太多鹽


HarveyKong

这忒咸了 more authentic


user7122

這菜有太多鹽 should be accurate.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.