"No, non è lei."

Translation:No, it is not her.

March 31, 2013

9 Comments


JavierVela17

Could it be No, she is not?

December 22, 2013

PippoDioro

i'm lost :D

January 23, 2014

dolcesweet

For the beginner, the translation is confusing me when I haven't any methods about Italian.

February 27, 2014

JulianSant5

Im confused. An ealrier phrase I had to translate was "No, it is not me, it is you" the translation ended up being "No, non sono io, sei tu" I think that was the translation. How come in this case the È is used instead?

February 3, 2014

gebo513

That is because certain verbs go with certain subjects- io sono, tu sei, lui/lei/Lei 'e, noi siamo, voi siete, loro/Loro sono. These are all conjugations of the verb essere, "to be".

February 17, 2014

jtman

Isn't "No, not her" the same as "No, it is not her?"

January 2, 2014

ocesocks

Lei can be either you or she

January 4, 2014

brunel999

No i can't!?

April 14, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.