"Saya pesan nasi dengan tahu goreng."

Translation:I order rice with fried tofu.

September 16, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


emptybuckets

Just a note that tahu can mean "tofu" and "know", and the way you stress the syllables can change the meaning. From the following website, "The first tahu with silent ‘h’ is pronounced as ‘tau’, it means ‘to know’. While the second ‘tahu’ with pronunciation ‘tah-who’, it means tofu." https://www.google.com/amp/s/masteringbahasa.com/indonesian-language-pronunciation-guide/amp


Linh519348

I get that "dengan" means "with" but saying "rice and fried tofu" should be accepted in my opinion.It makes sense in English


RobinD527655

Is "ordered" wrong here?


Rick392366

Is "ordered" wrong here?

No, it's not wrong.
It can be in the past tense as well.
Please report it, so that they can fix it.


Mary-Jane009

I chose exactly those words in that order but was marked wrong...?


stefanovir2

Fried is not an option


Abi499988

How am I suppposdd to guess the answer is fried tofu? It couod have been anything fried.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.