"Kami merawat otot tenggorokan dengan menyanyi."

Translation:We take care of our throat muscles with singing.

September 16, 2018

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ali107784

Why is it presumed that it's 'our' throat muscles?


Neil423241

It is impossible to care for another person's by singing


Esamericana

Is this supposed to mean, "We take care of our throat muscles by singing."? I'm not sure if that even makes sense.


Rick392366

Is this supposed to mean, "We take care of our throat muscles by singing."?

Yes, I think that's the meaning.
I think it makes sense, that's what some of my family members do.
:-)


SherleneKl

Kami merawat otot tenggorokan kami dengan menyanyi. This would be a more direct and accurate translation I think.


carlitos143138

The sentences in this section are the most awkwardly (probably inappropriately) translayed into English as any I've encountered so far.

In English we take care something (like our throats) WITH some THING(/noun) (e.g., medicine), but BY some activity(/verb) (e.g., singing, gargling, etc).

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.