1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "František a Žofie žijí u jej…

"František a Žofie žijí u jejích rodičů."

Translation:František and Žofie live at her parents'.

September 16, 2018

8 Comments


DaanBanaan18

Does the verb have to be 'žít' or can it also be 'bydlet' here?


ken55414

u = at, near, by. How do we know if they live at or near her parents?


chartsman

"U" placed before people, at least in Polish, always means 'at the house/place of those people'. The construction is also frequently used in restaurants' names with the first name of the owner, for example "U Antka" (where "Antek" is probably a guy who runs it). I'm not sure if it's the same in Czech but given how similar both languages are, I would assume so.


VladaFu

It is just understood in this specific phrase that it is "at". You have to learn that.

If it were nearby, we would say blízko. Bydlet u někoho is a set phrase.


Tom307502

So in general, when would a person use the verb "zit" vs "bydlet"?


VladaFu

They are mostly synonymous for the "dwell" meaning. Bydlet cannot mean "to be alive".


cricketswool

The sentence "František and Žofie live at her parents'." strikes my ear as a little too informal or colloquial for standard English. (I would say "with her parents", or "at her parents' house/apartment/etc.") Do any of the other native speakers see it that way?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.