1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "J'arrive au mauvais moment ?"

"J'arrive au mauvais moment ?"

Translation:Am I arriving at the wrong time?

March 31, 2013

81 Comments


johnmarkos

Yeah, I wrote, "Did I arrive at a bad time?" That's idiomatic English. "Do I arrive at a bad moment?" sounds like something a French person would say.


CJ.Dennis

You'd want to say "Have I come at a bad time?" (present tense) rather than "Did I ... ?" (past tense).


Nicola526448

I did put down 'have I come at a bad moment' and it was rejected. I accept that 'au' doesn't translate to 'at a' but 'Do I arrive at the wrong moment' while it would be understood in English, sounds like something someone would say if they don't really speak the language.


CJ.Dennis

Using "moment" instead of "time" sounds foreign to me. "Have I come at a bad time?" is heard so much it's practically an idiom.


Nicola526448

Well then put me down as foreign cos I use it! I read a lot though so it's probable that I've picked it up from there and it's not a common usage saying. Not anymore anyway.


D9PyKDFm

"Have I come at a bad moment?" has also been rejected.


JohnnyAtkins

Both your examples are past tense. 'Have I come' means you have already arrived, not that you are walking in the door. It's an odd subtlety because at what precise moment has one arrived anywhere, a second after ceasing movement, ten seconds after sitting down?


Tom419655

When selecting word tiles, "Do I..." was the only option given.


johnmarkos

"Have I come at a bad time?" sounds perfect to me.


CJuZtd

Agreed, and I reported it. I have already arrived, so it's in the past, and that's what we say in English, not the unnatural sentence they have proposed.


diane561

That's what I said too!!


lelawatie

Really, the correct English would be: Have I arrived at the wrong moment?


ye7nv

j'arrive is in the present tense


jianadaren

I entered "Have I come at a bad time?" and DL did not accept it till I changed to present tense: "Do I come at a bad time?" This was considered okay, but sounds stilted to me, a native English speaker.


D9PyKDFm

In rethinking the text and discussion, I think an English translation in keeping with the present temse verbe could be, “Am I coming at at bad time.”


anaparastasis

I guess my question would be: is this something that French speakers actually say, or is it just here to test our knowledge of the present tense? The reason that I ask is that the English translation is not something native English speakers would ever say, despite the fact that it is, I guess, grammatically correct.


Scitrouille

Yeah it's something French people do say :)


aussie3931

To those who are saying 'we have not learned this yet' or similar, don't forget that people who have finished the tree several times continue to use Duo as a daily exercise. Further, Duolingo is not meant to be the only means by which you learn a language.


martin_adamczyk

... says the cop walking in on bank robbery....


KerryKerry3

Am i arriving at a bad time? This is something I would say as a native English speaker and it was accepted.


L0ve_Joy

Despite guessing it correctly from the multiple choice, "Do I arrive at the wrong time" is not proper English. This should be fixed.


Jackjon

Hiya GRao, Yes this is a difficult linguistic scenario to task. We are learning in the present tense here but in usage we would use past tense for this situation. (Videlicet CJDennis just above.) However what is grammatically wrong with Duo's present tense solution? Grammar sometimes falls over its own plates of meat to use my native Cockney. Please may I give an example? Grammar rules that a sentence may not end in a preposition. Winston Churchill said: "Ending a sentence with a preposition is something up with which shall not put!" Proper grammar but just unusable. May I draw attention to your English usage? What is the difference, if any, between proper grammar and proper English? If you disagree with a Duo solution who "should" report it if not you? This is a community site with some flaws and it is we, the users who help and support through these discussion threads so maybe you will consider fixing things here by providing us with the Proper English alternative to Duo's task solution? With respect, JJ.


CJ.Dennis

It's incorrect that grammar rules that a sentence may not end in a preposition. It was originally merely a style guide that some overzealous people turned into a rule. I.e. avoid its overuse, which is good advice for anything!

"What did you bring the book that I didn't want to be read out of up for?" is correct, if tortuous, English.


Jackjon

Lovely. I would love to spend time with you in debate, you'd probably floor me but I wouldn't mind; I'd learn things, CJ. Votre ami, JJ.


cosmopolita61

I have never heard 'unpleasant moment' in such a context. That might be suitable for an awkward moment


MargaretSpicer0

The english translations given do not sound right, I propose "Is this a bad time?"


CJ.Dennis

C'est un mauvais moment ?


DestinyStorms

"Do i arrive at the wrong moment?" .....Are we sure they know english?


WiryVoldemort

Why is it Do instead of did? I mean do sounds like someone from italy would say. No offense italians, i was born in Catania, Sicilia.


Jackjon

It is because, Wiry, that all lessons at this stage are in present tense, however silly they may be.


TamajKatz

"Do I arrive at the wrong moment?" isn't a natural phrase in English.


klorathy

"Do I arrive at the wrong moment?" is wrong - colloquial english would say "Did I arrive at a bad time?""


ImogenPark3

have. I come at a bad time is what an. English. person would say. in that context it is discussing the present not the past


MarkWakeli1

'Do I arrive at the wrong moment' is not natural English. 'Have I come at a bad moment' sounds more natural but it is rejected.


RonBlissett

"Have I arrived at a bad time" Is much better English even though it was not accepted.


_JohnBarnes_

No one ever says this in English. they do say "Did I arrive at a bad time." It is one of those literal translations doesn't work moments.


ArnoldCohe1

once again-do we translate directly or correctly? In American English it is always in the past tense as you are asking about something that happened, your arrival. Until you arrived you could not ask if it were a bad time. I think both should be accepted.


InvertedGo

You could say (and I often do) "am i coming at a bad time?" Present tense and grammatical.


ehob

IMO a very awkward sentence in English (US)


[deactivated user]

    "Correct answer" - rotten English idiom, as usual. Penalised for correct idiom, as usual.


Catherine956758

    Have reported it, but for ESL 'Do I arrive at the wrong moment' is incorrect English. Please don't learn this. Should say 'Am I arriving at the wrong moment' if you want to be pedantic about translating tenses; but more accurately would be 'Did I arrive at the wrong time' because that's just the way we say it. If you are saying it, you have already arrived, and therefore is past tense


JoelBentarZ

    "I arrive at bad time" is bad English. Do I come at a bad time? should be accepted.


ARrocket

    Doesn't "au" mean "à la"? Then, wouldn't "moment" be feminine, and the correct word be "mauvaise" instead of "mauvais"?


cosmopolita61

    I wrote 'unsuitable' and think that should be accepted. Reported.


Jackjon

    Well, isn't unsuitable=Inadequat?


cosmopolita61

    It means, not the right moment. Inadequate is not used in this context, I think


Jackjon

    Yes, that is what I meant to emphasise.


eittek

    Why can't I say "I've arrived at a bad time?" It's the same thing as "Have I arrived at a bad time?"


Jackjon

    Well, I think your solution was rejected because it included a past tense in this present tense task. Otherwise, I see nothing wrong with your solution.


orangebluegreen

    I gave the same answer "I have arrived at a bad moment" & it was rejected, but the correct answer also includes a past tense, "Have I arrived..." :(


Jackjon

    At this time, Orange, (level16) you are working only in the present tense.


Dakrath

    I come at a bad moment? Really? :-/ that's not the correct english?. Surely it should be 'I came at a bad moment' ?


CJ.Dennis

    The French sentence is in the present tense, so we must translate it in the present tense in English. You could also say "Am I coming at a bad moment?"


MisterLayne

    Could someone please tell me the form you would write the sentence if it was a question? Would you write the question differently if you were to say "Have I arrived at the wrong moment"?


CJ.Dennis

    There are three ways to ask a question in French:

    • Formal: « Arrives-tu au mauvais moment ? »
    • Standard: « Est-ce que tu arrives au mauvais moment ? »
    • Casual: « Tu arrives au mauvais moment ? »

    I've used « tu » in my examples instead of « je » because it's a lot simpler!


MisterLayne

    Thank you, it's because I recall from my French lessons that when you ask a question, instead of using, as an example, "Vous venez" you would instead say "Venez-vous".


Jackjon

    Hi Mister. Why change the tense? The solution is at the top of this page and just be patient and wait until Duo takes you through more tenses.


Sue653517

    I agree with comments. My "Is this a bad time?" was corrected to "I come at bad time"!


aussie3931

    I feel sure that 'Do I arrive at the wrong moment' is not the intended meaning of this sentence. We could say that, but only if an actor was discussing events in a play where he/she was scripted to walk on stage at an awkward time. Otherwise the English sentence would be 'Have I arrived at the wrong moment?' We are often encouraged to provide an appropriate translation rather than a literal one. I think this is one of those occasions.


ThomasJohnMcHarg

    i wrote 'I have come at a bad moment' Thinking this could be said in an interrogative tone


Jackjon

    It can, Thomas, but two things to note; firstly it is awkward English even if you raise the pitch of your speech on the word "Moment"; and secondly, when written you need the question mark otherwise it is incorrect English translated from this particular task. What you have written is a statement, not a question and this task constitutes a question. Hope this clarifies and is of some help.


JoaoJosede1

    Duo should use Deepl one of its anwers sort of close: Am I coming at a bad time?


frankie100828

    How do they turn a statement into a question!!!!


ye7nv

    In this sentence, they just added a question mark.


Jen772594

    have I arrived at the wrong time


jason88fr

    This was a ridiculous error to see at this level.


MarkHolden8

    I put "do I arrive at a bad moment" I was quite happy to put this down because it didn't fall into the trap of using the past(present) tense. But apparently "mauvais" now means "wrong" so NOT bad then........


redseadragon

    Lol yes but i said no.

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.